FAST is looking for a qualified candidate to set, maintain and ensure standards for project management across all programs implemented by the Foundation .
- Develop and update project management practices at FAST;
- Communicate and train the PM practices to the PM team;
- Facilitate project management process from ideation to closure;
- Select, customize and introduce automated PM solutions;
- Responsible for aggregated project reporting at portfolio level.
- Advanced university degree (master’s degree or equivalent) in Business, Management, Economics, or other related fields;
- Theoretical and practical knowledge in project management; certified knowledge of project management is preferable;
- Proficiency in project management software tools;
- At least 5 years of professional experience;
- Strong experience in strategic project planning, monitoring of implementation, risk management, reporting and documentation;
- Critical thinking and strong problem-solving skills;
- Strong attention to details and technicalities;
- Excellent organizational and technical skills;
- Excellent knowledge of English and Armenian languages; knowledge of Russian language is an advantage.
All interested candidates are kindly requested to submit their CV to: **@****.********** . Please indicate the title of the position (“Program Management Officer”) in the subject line of the e-mail. FAST is grateful to all interested applicants; however, only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the interview.
Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST) is conceived as a comprehensive platform to foster technological and scientific breakthroughs in Armenia. FAST aims to revive the country’s strong Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) traditions, establishing a favorable regime for the innovative environment, fostering science and technology education, and actively developing a venture capital ecosystem. One of the most pivotal tasks of FAST is to engage tech and scientific communities in raising the profile of Armenia as a hub for technological and scientific discoveries and developments.