Contract type: Service Contract (SC), SB3
Important applicant information
All posts in the SC categories are subject to local recruitment.
Applicant information about UNDP rosters
Note: UNDP reserves the right to select one or more candidates from this vacancy announcement. It may also retain applications and consider candidates applying to this post for other similar positions with UNDP at the same grade level and with similar job description, experience and educational requirements.
Workforce diversity
UNDP is committed to achieving diversity within its workforce, and encourages all qualified applicants, irrespective of gender, nationality, disabilities, sexual orientation, culture, religious and ethnic backgrounds to apply. All applications will be treated in the strictest confidence.
Scam warning
The United Nations does not charge any application, processing, training, interviewing, testing or other fee in connection with the application or recruitment process. Should you receive a solicitation for the payment of a fee, please disregard it. Furthermore, please note that emblems, logos, names and addresses are easily copied and reproduced. Therefore, you are advised to apply particular care when submitting personal information on the web.
Gender equality and women’s empowerment remains a critical development issue in Armenia: women comprise 52.2% of population in Armenia and 56% of those with higher education, still, leadership positions in government, in policy-making institutions or the private sector in Armenia are male-dominated. Due to their limited representation in leadership positions women have very little influence over policy decisions. While a 25% quota system ensures women are represented in political parties, they face distinct barriers to enter the office at the local and national levels. UNDP Armenia has been continuously working in the area of the political empowerment of women, advancing leadership of women, supporting the local governments to engender local decision-making and development processes, enabled youth to get knowledge and skills on participatory governance advance their potential and raise their voice in policy-making at national and local levels. UNDP has considerably contributed to increase of representation of women at the local level, as well as formation of dynamic group and women and youth who not only benefit from projects’ support, but also lead local initiatives on broad spectrum of aspects, including participatory governance, women empowerment, and other.
Currently, UNDP’s Women Empowerment and Gender Equality (WEGE) Programme is comprised of four parallel projects working on political leadership of women, economic empowerment of women, innovative pubic services, youth leadership advancement, strengthening gender equality in the public administration system of Armenia and other. Projects are implemented in strong synergy and coordination with one another, as well as with projects in other programmatic portfolios of UNDP, building on the ongoing activities, relying on the cadre of women and youth already capacitated form previous projects and joining forces to upscale number of support schemes countrywide. UNDP enjoys broad partnerships among national, regional and local governments, donor and international community, civil society organizations, media and other.
UK GGF funded “Women in Politics” project aims at advancement of youth leadership, women political empowerment at local levels which will further contribute towards the women’s political engagement on a national level. Implemented in partnership with RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, and OxYGen Foundation, the project works in the following directions: (a) exploring policy gaps for women political participation from grassroots to national level; (b) advancing leadership potential and skills of women in communities of Armenia vis-a-vis community development processes and ongoing reforms; (c) advancing the role and capacities of political parties for advancing women in politics; (d) policy dialogue on gender equality and participatory democracy in the context of local development and ongoing reforms from local to subnational and national levels; (e) advancing discourse on issues of gender equality and women participation at all levels through advocacy and public campaigns; (f) empower youth in the communities as enablers of local democracy and women support groups through empathy-building leadership models.
UN Women funded “Women’s Economic Empowerment in South Caucasus” project aims to ensure that women, particularly the poor and socially excluded, particularly those from Shirak and Gegharkunik regions are economically empowered and participate in relevant decision-making. Implemented in partnership with RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, the project aims to contribute to the following three outcomes: (i) women, particularly the poor and socially excluded, use skills, economic opportunities and relevant information to be self-employed and/or to join the formal labour sector in Armenia (grass-roots level); (ii) government and public institutions develop and deliver gender-responsive programmes, public services, strategies and plans for women’s economic empowerment in Armenia (institutional level).
“Women and Youth in Innovative Local Development” project (WYILD Project), funded by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, dwells on women political empowerment in enlarged communities, youth local leadership and citizen-driven public services. Implemented in partnership with RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, the project aims at improving the accountability, effectiveness and inclusiveness of local self-government in Armenia in regionally and socially balanced manner. It is the continuation of earlier “Women in Local Democracy 2” project and continues to support 52 enlarged municipalities with coherent and interrelated programmatic intervention targeting the following objectives: (i) pilot three innovative municipal services which will be co-designed and monitored by citizens, including vulnerable/marginalized groups; (ii) further advance youth leadership; and (iii) continue to empower women at the local level through building on and upscaling the results achieved during the past years.
“Gender Equality in Public Administration of Armenia” project, implemented with the RA Deputy Prime Minister’s office, focuses on: revamping the procedures and practices in selected public bodies to promote women’s role in higher levels of public administration; enhancing the training, staff development and coaching functions with focus on promoting young women cadre, based on the Gender Policy Strategic Action Plan for 2017-2021; developing the how-to guides for all levels of public administration, etc. Throughout implementation of its projects, UNDP combines conventional and innovative approaches, allowing room for experimentation and testing of new solutions with application of design thinking and user-centric approaches.