The British Embassy in Yerevan is part of a worldwide network, representing British political, economic, commercial and consular interests overseas. The British Embassy in Yerevan is currently looking for a Programme Officer to manage the implementation of the governance development projects funded via the Good Governance Fund, liaising with potential project implementers and service providers; ensuring value for money and policy impact of the projects and contributing to the Embassy’s input into the strategy and long-term design of the Fund.
- Manage the implementation of the governance development projects funded via the GGF, liaising with potential project implementers, consultants and service providers, beneficiaries and key policy officers within the Embassy, and advise the Embassy’s Project;
- Board on project selection that best delivers the Embassy’s Country Business Plan;
- Lead the monitoring and evaluation of governance development activity funded by the GGF to ensure that the UK is receiving value for money for its spend at programme and project level;
- Lead on liaison with project implementers to ensure that project activity is delivered on time and within budget and provide advice to project implementers on financial and reporting requirements;
- Follow and prepare reports related to the developments in sectors impacting on projects, alert senior managers to risks stemming from projects, contribute to the Embassy programme planning process, share lessons learnt with colleagues in Post/region/London/donors;
- Manage the Embassy’s response to project documentation requests from London stakeholders – ensuring that terms of reference, procurement frameworks and project bids are accurate and support the GGF delivering against Embassy objectives. Leading the delivery of timely narrative and financial reporting which demonstrates impact and value for money;
- Work with the embassy communications team, to ensure the impact of programming is communicated effectively and sensitively to audiences internally and externally to increase the visibility of the programme and UK objectives;
- Contribute to the planning and delivery of public diplomacy activities related to the GGF;
- Maintain and update relevant stakeholder mapping, especially in Armenia, the wider region, and the UK, to inform programme work and support the policy teams with stakeholder engagement and follow-ups. This will include liaising with the government, the private sector, civil society and academia/thought-leaders.
- Fluency at C2 level in Armenian and C1 in English according to CEFR Framework *;
- University degree in political studies or a related field;
- Understanding of UK, Armenian, and South Caucasus political context;
- Knowledge and understanding of theories, concepts and approaches relevant to governance, social accountability, democratization and gender equality in the Armenia context;
- Familiarity with key national policies, institutions and programmes relevant to governance;
- A minimum of three years of relevant work experience, including evidence of programme management, engaging stakeholders, customers and partners at all levels;
- Effective communication, including written and spoken fluency in English and Armenian and the ability to adapt communication style to different situations;
- Ability and willingness to work effectively and flexibly including out-of-office hours; and to travel within Armenia and overseas occasionally; and to contribute to special events/occasions in the Embassy calendar;
- Excellent organisational skills;
- Willingness and desire for continual learning and development;
- IT skills, including use of MS Word, Excel and Outlook;
- The role is line managed by the Embassy’s Head of Programmes;
- Fluency at C1 level in Russian according to CEFR Framework;
- Experience using an online accounting system (Oracle based system);
- Previous experience of working with a foreign organisation or company;
- Seeing the Big Picture, Changing and Improving, Managing a Quality Service, Delivering at Pace, Communicating and Influencing, Working Together.
The application must be applied only through the link: