The Officer’s primary role is to proactively manage the planning, coordination, communication and implementation of RWI’s activities relating to engagement with justice sector actors. The position is intended to report to the Director of the RWI’s Office in Yerevan. The position will also engage with other relevant staff members at the RWI’s headquarters in Lund, Sweden.
The position is open to Armenian nationals only.
Project Management
- Plan and implement activities as outlined in approved work plans, including: developing terms of reference and agreements; developing agendas and materials; securing resource persons and other necessary inputs for activities; making necessary logistical arrangements (travel, accommodation, etc.); and coordinating completion of activity deliverables;
- Develop and monitor programme budgets, ensuring that budgetary resources are efficiently utilised to achieve expected results;
- Regularly assess and monitor programme development and results;
- Prepare narrative reports to analyse the results of activities/ programmes carried out;
- Develop working methodologies and MEAL tools for the improvement of programmes;
- Contribute to external communication and outreach on results and lessons learned from activities/ programmes.
Contextual and Substantive Quality Assurance
- Stay informed of relevant geographic/ thematic/ political developments for the successful carrying out of duties and responsibilities of the position;
- Contribute to RWI’s global work with the justice sector, in close coordination and liaison with RWI’s colleagues and other stakeholders in Lund, Sweden, and elsewhere;
- Conduct relevant research that informs and enhances the quality of programmes.
Stakeholder Engagement and Programme Development
- Initiate and maintain regular contact with partners, relevant authorities, organisations, donors, etc.;
- Assess new programme opportunities within the mandate and concerning the priorities of RWI, and when relevant develop proposals and concept notes for new initiatives.
Teamwork
- Actively engage and contribute to a team environment, through the regular sharing of his/ her areas of responsibility, research or the challenges faced.
- At least 5 years of documented experience of programme management and human rights work in the context of international development cooperation in Armenia;
- Strong knowledge of international human rights standards and mechanisms, including relevant university degree with preferably specialisation in human rights or a related field;
- Knowledge of means and methods of international development cooperation work;
- Previous experience with justice sector and/ or policymaking is preferred;
- Organisational and analytical skills;
- Fluency in Armenian and English languages, with excellent English language writing skills;
- Proven skills to work in teams;
- Effective communication and interpersonal skills;
- Ability to take initiative and prioritise work tasks;
- Ability to work under pressure and complete tasks within given timeframes;
- Supportive of a learning organisation with a strong willingness to share knowledge;
- Flexible, proactive and solution-oriented mindset with a desire to continuously improve work performance;
- High sense of responsibility and commitment, as well as strong attention to detail;
- Cultural sensitivity.
Please send your CV and cover letter to Hanna Johnsson, via email: *****.********@***.**.** . Applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis.
The position will require periodic travel to programme activity sites to successfully monitor and implement the duties above.