Project Assistant will provide essential assistance to the Project management team and other team members to achieve project success.
The job responsibilities of the Project Assistant include, but are not limited to the following:
- Support the project team in the preparation and implementation of all project related activities as well as of all communication and external activities;
- Participate in project monitoring processes; assist in data collection and impliment data input;
- Make logistical arrangements for the project events;
- Contribute to the organization of training activities, meetings and workshops (planning, booking, etc.);
- Contribute to the organization and follow-up of the project meetings and to the drafting of activity reports;
- Provide high quality translation and/ or interpretation (from the English language into the Armenian language and vice versa) as and when required;
- Accurately maintain the project files;
- Support all project related communication activities; contribute to developing communication materials etc.;
- Carry out other tasks assigned by the Head of the organization and the Project Manager.
- At least 1 year of experience in the required position;
- Capacity to ensure complex tasks;
- Communication and listening skills;
- Understanding of the rural development and business context in Armenia is a plus;
- Sound judgment, problem-solving skills; initiative taking person and results orientation;
- Ability to work effectively in teams with adaptability and responsiveness;
- Excellent verbal and written communications skills;
- Fluency in written and spoken Armenian and English languages; knowledge of the Russian language is desirable;
- Computer literacy with practical experience in Microsoft Office applications.
Interested candidates can send their full CV together with a cover letter to: *********@*********.*** . In the subject line of the e-mail please mention the title of the position you are applying for. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
"Strategic Development Agency" (SDA) NGO is an Armenian development organization implementing numerous operational projects, research and analysis, business and management advice, etc., in cooperation with a number of international organizations such as Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Austrian Development Agency (ADA), German International Cooperation (GIZ), UN Global Environmental Facility (GEF), Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, European Union (EU) Delegation to Armenia, etc.