ТИП ПОЛНОМОЧИЙ:
ОПИСАНИЕ ДОЛЖНОСТИ:
In the framework of the project "Good Governance for Local Development in South Caucasus" GIZ is looking for a Project Assistant. The incumbent will be mainly responsible for providing the smooth progress of administrative procedures in the Project. He/ she will act as a comprehensive service provider in the Project office supporting the team leader and the team in general administrative tasks, such as secretariat work and services, office coordination and event management. This includes ensuring good communication and flow of information within the Project, between the Project and the GIZ Country Office in Armenia as well as with the regional Project office in Tbilisi.
ОБЯЗАННОСТИ:
Secretariat Work and Administrative Services of All Project Affairs:
- Organise administrative and logistical aspects of Project activities (such as meetings, workshops, etc. incl. invitations);
- Prepare visitor programmes, draw up travel schedules, organise transport of visitors and hotel and ticket reservations;
- Organise and coordinate the Team Leaders' schedule and the team schedule as well as ensure updates of the team calendar (incl. vacation and business trip calendar);
- Remind, update and notify the Team Leader of daily appointments;
- Manage incoming and outgoing correspondence;
- Povide receptionist services as required;
- Manage the filing system in line with GIZ filing rules.
Office Coordination and Office Management:
- Responsible for handover of equipment (particularly IT Hardware and office equipment, such as printers, scanners and copiers) to partner municipalities incl. preparation and filing of handover acts;
- Prepare contracts with external service providers, experts and companies up to 2.500 Euro;
- Report damage/ defects in office furnishings and equipment to Project management and organise and follow up on maintenance and repair;
- Manage VAT exemptions;
- Check and process vouchers for local subsidy contracts.
Other Duties/ Additional Tasks:
- Participate in the knowledge management and exchange of experience with staff of the Project located in Tbilisi and Baku;
- Ensure good cooperation and working relations within the Project team, the GIZ Country Office and other projects implemented by GIZ;
- Perform other job-related duties and tasks at the request of Management.
ТРЕБУЕМАЯ КВАЛИФИКАЦИЯ:
- University degree (at least BA);
- At least 2 years of professional experience in a comparable position;
- Excellent working knowledge of ICT (related software, phone, fax, email, the internet) and computer applications (e.g. MS Office, especially Outlook, MS Teams, Word, Excel);
- Excellent management and organisational skills;
- Very good time management skills and the ability to prioritise;
- Very good attention to details.
Skills:
- Customer and service-oriented attitude;
- Ability to operate flexibly, soundly and with diplomatic skills in a context of international cooperation and change and reform processes;
- Strong professional ethics, interpersonal skills, intercultural competencies;
- Ability and willingness to work in a team and to cooperate closely with an international team incl. German, Armenian, Azerbaijani and Georgian citizens;
- Occasional international travel in the South Caucasus region is required;
- Fluency in written and spoken English and Armenian languages; very good command of Russian and German languages.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.** , indicating the vacancy title ("Project Assistant") in the subject line of the email. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan St., Yerevan. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
ЗАРПЛАТА:
Negotiable
The "Good Governance for Local Development in South Caucasus" project (GGLD) aims at strengthening the capacities of public institutions in the South Caucasus to the effect that they are better able to provide citizen-oriented services. The Project advises partner institutions at national, regional (sub-national) and local levels in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia on designing and implementing national reform processes, improving framework conditions and developing standards and guidelines. It supports the capacity development of key actors for citizen-oriented service delivery, primarily at local level. To promote citizen participation in local development processes, the Project advises on the introduction of participation and complaint mechanisms and supports respective awareness raising for citizens. The Project also supports the elaboration and implementation of strategies and instruments for regional development and local economic development. As a part of the German Caucasus Initiative, the Project promotes professional exchange of knowledge and experiences between the countries of the South Caucasus. The Project is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). In Armenia it is co-funded by the Swiss Development Cooperation (SDC) and carried out in close cooperation with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI) as the main political partner.