GIZ is looking for a Project Assistant for the EU4Business project "Innovative Tourism and Technology Development". The Project will be implemented within the framework of "Private Sector Development and Technical Vocational Education and Training South Caucasus" programme committed by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and co-funded by the European Union.
- Provide general assistance with event management and organisation of project activities (such as meetings, workshops, etc. including invitations)
- Prepare visitor programmes, draw up travel schedules, organise transport of visitors and hotel and ticket reservations;
- Maintain a general database for all project activities and partners.
Secretariat Work and Services
- Organise and coordinate secretariat work and administrative services of all project affairs;
- Manage the filing system in line with GIZ filing rules;
- Ensure an efficient flow of information and effective communication within ITTD project components, other GIZ projects, GIZ office, and external partners;
- Assist management and project staff with procurement, including surveys and observation;
- Prepare, maintain and organise supporting documents and materials as assigned by management and project staff;
- Assist with organisation and administration of events, seminars, workshops and meetings held within and/ or outside the project’s premise;
- Assist with matters pertaining to procurement and contracting according to GIZ policies and standards, including data evaluation;
- Maintain a general database management of project activities, partners, and stakeholders;
- Responsible for travel management and preparation of trips and visits, including supporting staff, partners, and visitors with their travel arrangements (e.g. hotel bookings, transport, ticket reservations, etc.) according to GIZ policies and standards;
- Participate in internal and external meetings, workshops, and events and assist with documentation and reporting, e.g. PowerPoint presentations and writing minutes;
- Photocopy and scan documents as needed.
Office Coordination, Office Management and General Coordination
- Maintain and regularly update the inventory list, check and report damage/ defects in office furnishings and equipment to management and support with organising and following up on maintenance and repair;
- Organise transport for staff and visitors.
Administration including Assistance in Accounting and Finance, and Knowledge Management
- Organise and coordinate the team leaders' schedules and the team schedule including visitors as well as ensure updates of the team calendar (including vacation and business trip calendar);
- Maintain the electronic and physical filing system for the project; treat all project information confidentially, in particular staff and financial information;
- Prepare money transfers and/ or other bank documents and check these before execution;
- Initiate, conduct and document market research related to the procurement of products and small services.
General Tasks
- Support in-house events - prepare venue and equipment and catering, receive participants, responsible for participant's lists, take photos and minutes, re-arrange venue;
- Communicate with service providers e.g. for catering, office supplies and maintenance, as well as landlord and GIZ structure.
- Perform other job-related duties and tasks as assigned by management.
- Graduate degree in a relevant subject (equivalent to a bachelor's or master's degree); bookkeeping/ finance trainings;
- At least 2 years of professional experience in a comparable position, preferably in an international organisation;
- Excellent working knowledge of ITC (related software, phone, e-mail and Internet, social media) and computer applications, such as MS Office (in particular Word and Excel); SAP knowledge is an asset;
- Very good command of Armenian and English languages, written and oral; German language skills are an asset;
- Excellent management and organisational experience and skills;
- Affection for working with figures and intuitive understanding for figures and data;
- Strong and keen customer and service-oriented attitude; trustworthy, reliable, responsible person;
- Willingness to upskill as required by the tasks to be performed - corresponding measures are agreed with management.
Interested candidates should send a brief Motivation Letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant experience and education, copies of all relevant educational reports and employers' references (if available) to: **************@***.** indicating the vacancy title ("Project Assistant") in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59, Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
EU4Business "Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia" project is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and is being implemented by German Development Cooperation GIZ under the umbrella of the Private Sector Development and TVET South Caucasus Programme. The project started in November 2019 and will run until April 2023. The project is part of the EU4Business initiative (
www.eu4business.eu) of the European Union Project’s overall objective is to ensure shared and balanced inclusive growth in tourism and innovative industries.