Under the overall supervision of the Head of Office (HoO) in IOM Armenia and direct supervision of the Programme Manager; and, in collaboration with relevant units at Headquarters and the Administrative Centres, the successful candidate is responsible for performing the project implementation support tasks of the IOM Mission in Armenia.
Core Functions / Responsibilities:
- Assist in the implementation and monitoring of projects activities related but not limited to support the Government of Armenia reforms in the migration governance field and digitalization;
- Retrieve, compile, summarize, analyse, and present information and project-related data in a graphical format and share as necessary;
- Monitor budget; verify availability of funds; obtain necessary approval and update budget-related information;
- Act as focal point for administrative coordination of project implementation, involving extensive liaison with diverse organizational units and external parties, including government and UN agencies, to initiate requests, obtain necessary clearances, process and follow-up on administrative actions, etc.;
- Draft status reports, identifying shortfalls in delivery, bring them to the attention of the supervisor and suggest remedial actions;
- Draft correspondence on project issues; prepare and update reports, briefing notes, graphics, statistical tables, presentation and other forms of documentation;
- Respond to complex information requests and inquiries; set up and maintain files/records; organize meetings, workshops and training sessions;
- Participate in meetings and conferences; assist in coordinating implementation activities with local authorities, partners, United Nation agencies, intergovernmental and non-governmental organizations, donors and other stakeholders relevant to the project;
- Assist in monitoring the work of implementing partners and report non-compliances to the supervisor;
- Provide guidance/ training to new/junior staff;
- School diploma with five years of relevant experience; or,
- Bachelor’s degree in Political or Social Sciences, International Relations, Development Studies, Migration Studies, Human Rights, Law or related fields from an accredited academic institution with three years of relevant professional experience.
- Experience in liaising with governmental authorities, national/international institutions, United Nations agencies and non-governmental organizations;
- Experience in working with migrants, refugees, internally displaced persons, victims of trafficking and other vulnerable groups; and,
- Prior work experience with international humanitarian organizations, non-government or government institutions/ organization in a multi-cultural setting is an advantage.
- Prior work experience with e-governance projects is an advantage.
Skills
- Proficiency with Microsoft Office applications, including Excel, PowerPoint, Word etc.
- Fluency in Armenian and English is required (oral and written);
- Working knowledge of the Russian language is desirable.
Competencies: The incumbent is expected to demonstrate the following values and competencies:
Values: All IOM staff members must abide by and demonstrate these five values:
- Inclusion and respect for diversity: Respects and promotes individual and cultural differences. Encourages diversity and inclusion;
- Integrity and transparency: Maintains high ethical standards and acts in a manner consistent with organizational principles/rules and standards of conduct;
- Professionalism: Demonstrates ability to work in a composed, competent and committed manner and exercises careful judgment in meeting day-to-day challenges;
- Courage: Demonstrates willingness to take a stand on issues of importance;
- Empathy: Shows compassion for others, makes people feel safe, respected and fairly treated.
Core Competencies - Behavioural indicators – Level 1
- Teamwork: Develops and promotes effective collaboration within and across units to achieve shared goals and optimize results;
- Delivering results: Produces and delivers quality results in a service-oriented and timely manner. Is action oriented and committed to achieving agreed outcomes;
- Managing and sharing knowledge: Continuously seeks to learn, share knowledge and innovate;
- Accountability: Takes ownership for achieving the Organization’s priorities and assumes responsibility for own actions and delegated work;
- Communication: Encourages and contributes to clear and open communication. Explains complex matters in an informative, inspiring and motivational way.
Interested candidates are invited to submit their CV-s, Cover Letters and filled in "PHF for Applicants” (Link -
https://iomint-my.sharepoint.com/:x:/g/personal/ahambardzum_iom_int/EWp9CK6TIrZFggaODXMfom4BYQ9ypyec_K4yA34nS9aBlQ?e=9x4NvO) to: ************@***.*** with the subject line "Project Assistant G5" by August 24, 2023 at the latest. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.
The appointment will be subject to certification that the candidate is medically fit for appointment, accreditation, any residency or visa requirements, and security clearances.
Only candidates residing in either the country of the duty station or from a location in a neighboring country that is within commuting distance of the duty station will be considered. In all cases, a prerequisite for taking up the position is legal residency in the country of the duty station, or in the neighboring country located within commuting distance, and work permit, as applicable.
IOM is committed to a diverse and inclusive environment. Internal and external candidates are eligible to apply to this vacancy. For the purpose of the vacancy, internal candidates are considered as first-tier candidates.