The position is intended to provide a wide range of support activities within World Vision Armenia "EU4Youth – Say Yes Skills for Jobs" Project awarded by EU. The key role of Project Assistant is to provide the Project Manager with critical clerical, administrative and some programmatic support in order to ensure smooth implementation of the award. The position will require close attention to detail, ability to handle multiple tasks and capacity to communicate with different departments within World Vision Armenia and partners.
- Administrative and logistical assistance:
a) Assist in preparing requisition forms, acts of acceptance, trip requests, labor distribution reports and other forms and documentation for different programmatic purposes; be responsible for photocopying and filing all necessary documentation;
b) Assist in preparing letters and invitations and informing/ mobilizing the partners and stakeholders in participation of events;
c) Assist managers in organization of training and meetings/ workshops with all logistical details;
d) Assist the Project team with maintenance, development and set-up of collected data and periodically send the relevant information to all stakeholders and partners;
e) Develop FUP and meeting minutes after events and meetings;
- Provide written translations of incoming and outgoing letters, project documents, etc.;
- Provide support to local resource development and marketing department in organizing fundraising activities and promote the sales of marketing products and causes.
- Excellent verbal and written communication skills in English and Armenian languages;
- Experience in written translation;
- Experience of work in international NGO sector;
- Good knowledge of NGO policies and procedures;
- Good writing skills;
- Team player skills;
- Experience of coordinating work with diverse teams;
- Ability to travel to implementation sites and regional meetings as required.
If you are interested in this position, to apply, please register at:
https://careers.wvi.org/jobs/armenia/field-operations/project-assistant-eu4youth-say-yes-skills-for-jobs/11077 and send your CV to: ********@***.*** with CC to: **************@***.*** . Please note, that no information inquiries will be handled over the phone. Only short-listed candidates will be notified for the interview. In the subject line of the email message, please, mention the title of the position ("Project Assistant for "EU4Youth – Say Yes Skills for Jobs").
"Say Yes" Project seeks to contribute to (self)-employability of young women and men aged between 15 and 35 years old, particularly those with fewer opportunities as the most vulnerable amongst youth. The Project will work through local partners, youth groups, and service providers. "Say Yes" Project will be implemented in 3 regions of Armenia (Ararat, Gegharkunik and Lori).
World Vision Armenia is an international charitable organization working to create lasting change in the lives of children, families and communities living in poverty. World Vision Armenia works in more than 200 communities in Shirak, Aragatsotn, Gegharkunik, Syunik, Tavush, Lori marzes and Yerevan, serving more than 34,000 children and their families.
The projects implemented by the Organization are focused on ensuring the sustained well-being of children, especially the most vulnerable. Education and health, spiritual nurture, training and capacity building, awareness raising and child protection, economic development and advocacy are the areas that World Vision Armenia supports through 14 Area Development Programs.