The Project Assistant is expected to provide daily assistance to the Project Coordinator in ensuring the smooth and timely delivery of the operational, administrative and programmatic aspects of the Project through active engagement with other team members and stakeholders. Additionally he/ she will provide support for conducting data collection and review for use in reporting, discussions, briefing sessions, assist the project team through technical backstopping, report preparation, translations, as well as will contribute to preparation of written materials and communication activities.
The Project Assistant's responsibilities include:
Research and Communications Support
- Provide support for conducting data collection and review, compilation of background materials for use in reporting, discussions and briefing sessions, prepare components of talking points, presentations and briefings;
- Support data analysis for programmatic components of the projects;
- Contribute to preparation of written materials, reports within the assigned area. Support projects communication activities and ensure the projects visibility in print, broadcast and social media;
- Assist the project team through technical backstopping, report preparation, translations. Support with translation of relevant communication, information notes, short reports, etc.
Administrative and Financial Support
- Provide support to program and projects management in day-to-day coordination, arrangement of timely implementation of activities;
- Provide support to the program and projects management in planning, daily implementation, coordination and monitoring of annual work plan activities;
- Liaise with Government entities and other stakeholders on consultations, provide information related to the expected project outputs;
- Compile, analyse, summarize data and records of program activities;
- Assume administrative responsibility in arrangement of meetings, seminars, workshops, conferences, advisory board meeting and other, draft agendas prepare knowledge products, documentation, visibility materials, press releases for media and stakeholders; prepare notes and drafts minutes of working meetings, workshops, advisory board meetings; draft correspondence relating to assigned project areas; clarify, follow up, respond to requests for information in coordination with projects team(s);
- Assist the project management in preparing budget revisions, monthly, quarterly, semi-annual and annual progress and financial reports, Results-based monitoring (RBM) and Standard Progress (SPR) reports;
- Ensure smooth financial operation of project activities and follow up on all financial transactions. Prepare vouchers requisitions, create receipts and monitor projects budgets in Atlas, maintains Atlas logs;
- Support project management during the audits, verification missions and evaluations;
- Set up and maintain project records, necessary documents on project activities, communication and transactions. Set up and maintain the project filling system and archive;
- Oversee vehicle usage reports, coordinate the work of the project drivers, maintain vehicle fuel coupons and regularly prepare fuel usage reports;
- Maintain accurate records of leave taken and due for all project staff;
- Secondary education with at least 5 years of administrative and programme/ research experience, or university degree (bachelor’s or equivalent) in Finance, Economics, Business Administration, Political or Social Sciences or any other related field;
- At least 5 years of relevant administrative and programme/ research experience at the national or international level (with secondary education), or 2 years (with bachelor’s degree);
- Experience in monitoring and evaluation of development projects is an asset, as is knowledge of the latest development tools including applied user research;
Skills and Competencies:
- Detail-orientation;
- Experience in the usage of computers and office software packages (MS Word, Excel, etc.) and knowledge of spreadsheet and database packages, experience in handling of web based management systems.
- Demonstrated commitment to UNDP's mission, vision and values;
- Ability to display cultural, gender, religion, race, nationality and age sensitivity and adaptability;
- Ability to demonstrate/ safeguard ethics and integrity;
- Ability to act as a team player and facilitate team work;
- Facilitating and encouraging open communication in the team.
Knowledge Management and Learning
- Ability to share knowledge and experience;
- Ability to actively work towards continuing personal learning, acts on learning plan and applies newly acquired skills.
Development and Operational Effectiveness
- Ability to focuse on results for the client and responds positively to feedback;
- Ability to consistently approach work with energy and a positive, constructive attitude;
- Ability to remain positive and composed even under pressure;
- Demonstrated openness to change and ability to manage complexities.
Interested candidates may view the vacancy notice and apply through UNDP E-Recruitment system via the below link: