The Project Coordinator will provide monthly reports to the Client for approval, which should include information on the implemented services envisaged under the assignment within the reporting period. The language of the deliverables is Armenian language. The Project Coordinator (PC) has the responsibility to ensure effective and efficient day-to-day operational coordination of TC’s activities within the scope of preparation of LEID sub-projects, including: a) coordinating the review of technical documentation (feasibility studies and conceptual frameworks, etc.); b) track the progress of implementation cycle, as well as; c) coordination and assurance of quality control of deliverables, under the overall guidance and supervision of the Tourism Committee (TC) for the LEID subprojects’ implementation. The PC shall ensure the quality of semi-annual and annual reports developed by him/ her and with the support of other ATDF staff. Further, the PC shall conduct regular field visits to monitor and assess the progress of infrastructure subprojects in the Project areas.
- Coordinate the overall effective implementation of LEIDP;
- Coordinate preparation of new subprojects justifications and conceptual framework;
- Coordinate supervision of the activities of the Consultants under the Project;
- Coordinate contracts management and contracts monitoring that fall under Component 2 of the LEID Project, and in adherence with the agreed deliverables and timelines;
- Coordinate with ATDF Project Coordinator and respective staff to manage budgets and ensure the provision of high quality and on time implementation of civil works;
- Coordinate preparation/ updating of annual budgets and work plans, and annual reports, in coordination with ATDF respective colleagues. This includes contributing to the preparation of relevant annual work plans, progress and annual reports, and budgets to be submitted to other respective Project stakeholder entity/ies (MoE/ TC, MoTAI, MoF, WB, etc.);
- Use project scheduling and control tools to monitor and update Project plans, reports, budgets and expenditures;
- Coordinate the preparation of the ToRs for technical assistance component of the Project and required consultants’ engagement;
- Effectively and accurately communicate relevant project information to the Project team, beneficiaries and other stakeholders;
- Ensure working relations with the representative of the WB for all issues related to the subprojects;
- Ensure working relations with the key stakeholders (government agencies) for the project implementation;
- Provide monthly reports, which should include information on the implemented activities;
- Prepare quarterly assessment of other tourism related activities being performed by other IFIs and donors to ensure coordination and avoid duplication with LEIDP;
- Ensure tourism related stakeholders’ engagement and consultation in conceptualizing LEIDP subprojects;
- Communicate ideas for improving project implementation processes with a positive and constructive attitude, and fostering this attitude in others;
- Report to the Client about Project status and issues that may impact the project implementation;
- Regulate any issue/ delay with respect to Project implementation and propose solutions to the Client targeted at avoiding and eliminating similar issues in the future;
- Fulfill other functions and responsibilities as requested by the Client and/ or envisaged within the scope of the Loan and Project Agreements, Project’s Operations Manual and other related documents.
- Degree in Economics, or Management, or Business Administration, or a related field. MBA is welcomed;
- Professional work experience at tourism development and management programs (at least 5 years);
- Work experience in a managerial position and in donor or international financial institutions' funded development projects;
- Excellent knowledge of Microsoft Office.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV to: ***********@****.** mentioning the position title ("Project Coordinator for "Local Economy and Infrastructure Development" Project within the Tourism Committee") in the subject line of the email.
The Local Economy and Infrastructure Development (LEID) Project is a World Bank (WB) loan being coordinated and monitored by the Ministry of Economy (MoE) and its Tourism Committee (TC) and implemented by the Armenia Territorial Development Fund (ATDF). High level oversight of the Project is carried out by a Project Steering Committee (PSC), chaired by Deputy Prime Minister. The LEIDP development objective is to improve infrastructure services and institutional capacity for increased tourism contribution to local economy in selected regions of Armenia. Currently, the Project activities are expected to benefit the residents, tourists and enterprises in nine marzes of Armenia. Residents, tourists and enterprises are expected to receive improved access to, and quality of, public infrastructure; increased volume of private sector investment in the region; and increased small and micro enterprises in renovated cultural heritage sites and cities. The Government will benefit from increased overall tourism spending and satisfaction, job creation, improved institutional capacity of selected agencies, and improved capacity to operate and maintain assets.