UNDP requires a Project Coordinator (PC), responsible for the implementation, planning, and financial delivery of the "Modern Parliament for a Modern Armenia" project, including support to interaction with the key UNDP partners, Donors, and stakeholders.
Under the overall guidance and supervision of the Democratic Governance Portfolio Analyst, in close cooperation with the UNDP Programme and Operations Units, regional/ local authorities, and the respective institutions, the Project Coordinator will be responsible for the project implementation, including planning, financial delivery, recruitment of the experts/ consultants, procurement of goods and services, and reporting. The work will be carried out in line with the Project Document and in full compliance with UNDP Rules and Regulations.
Implementation of project activities:
- Responsible for day-to-day management of project activities, monitoring financial performance of the Project according to the project budget;
- Coordinate with relevant implementing partners and responsible parties to ensure that the expected outputs are delivered in a timely manner, according to the project document;
- Ensure that the project is implemented in compliance with UNDP Procurement, Financial and Human Resources rules and regulations;
- Ensure that the project is implemented according to work plans and within the established budgets;
- Ensure the implementation of the project communication plan and visibility requirements;
- Ensure the results-based implementation of project activities;
- Support in the implementation of the Gender Equality Strategy and Action Plan, promote and advocate for gender equality in all aspects of work;
- Act as project assets custodian and ensure the project assets are properly inventoried and reported.
Implementation of reporting, monitoring and evaluation policies and strategies:
- Lead, supervise and monitor the project implementation process, including effective monitoring of project work plan and relevant activities as per outputs;
- Assess the programmatic impact and oversee the appropriateness and the accuracy of methods used to verify progress and the results, undertakes the project’s independent mid-term and final evaluations;
- Ensure timely submission of quarterly financial and activity progress reports on the financial and operational status of the project, as well as on adequate financial management of allocated resources;
- Ensure the timely preparation of reports to donors and the Project Board.
- Provide periodic analytical updates on the situation in respective sectors of the project;
- Collect, analyze and consolidate general and issue-specific materials, documentation, and contribute to the preparation of policy papers, corporate planning and reporting tools, resource mobilization and advocacy materials.
Liaison, partnerships and coordination with external and internal partners:
- Develop strategic partnerships with government institutions, bi-lateral and multi-lateral donors, private sector, civil society in the relevant thematic areas based on strategic goals of UNDP, country needs and donors’ priorities;
- Analyse and research of information on donors, preparation of substantive briefs on possible areas of cooperation, identification of opportunities for initiation of new projects, active contribution to the overall office efforts in resource mobilization, maintain close relationships with donor partners;
- Closely liaise with other teams to ensure coherence and synergy among all projects of UNDP Armenia;
- Advise team members and management on new developments regarding key partners and stakeholders.
Knowledge building and management:
- Facilitate knowledge building and management in the areas of the project interventions;
- Identify and synthesize best practices and lessons learned;
- Make sound contributions to knowledge networks and communities of practice including corporate communications repositories;
- Contribute to the design and implementation of appropriate learning strategies for stakeholders and target groups.
- Master’s degree in Economics, Business/ Public Administration, Social Science or related fields;
- Bachelor's degree with 2 additional years of relevant experience will be given due consideration in lieu of Master's degree.
- At least 2 years (with Master’s degree) or 4 years (with Bachelor’s degree) of relevant work experience at national or international level in the field of project management.
- Experience in managing projects, including supervising staff;
- Experience in working, liaising and collaborating with civil society organizations, Government counterparts, international organizations;
- Experience in the usage of computers and office software packages (MS Word, Excel, etc.) and knowledge of spreadsheet and database packages, experience in handling of web-based management systems.
- Experience in project coordination, design and implementation;
- Experience in development of analytical documents, briefs and project - proposals;
- Experience in building strategic partnership is an asset;
- Prior experience with the UN/UNDP is an asset;
- Strong leadership, managerial and coordination skills;
- Strong analytical, presentation and reporting skills.
- Achieve Results: Level 2: Scale up solutions and simplifies processes, balances speed and accuracy in doing work;
- Think Innovatively: Level 2: Offer new ideas/open to new approaches, demonstrate systemic/ integrated thinking;
- Learn Continuously: Level 2: Go outside comfort zone, learn from others and support their learning;
- Adapt with Agility: Level 2: Adapt processes/ approaches to new situations, involve others in change process;
- Act with Determination: Level 2: Able to persevere and deal with multiple sources of pressure simultaneously;
- Engage and Partner: Level 2: Is facilitator/ integrator, bring people together, build/ maintain coalitions/ partnerships;
- Enable Diversity and Inclusion: Level 2: Facilitate conversations to bridge differences, considers in decision making.
People Management Competencies:
UNDP People Management Competencies can be found in the dedicated site.
Cross Functional and Technical Competencies:
- Business Management - Working with evidence and data: Ability to inspect, cleanse, transform and model data, with a goal of discovering useful information, informing conclusions, and supporting decision making;
- Business Direction and Strategy-Effective Decision-Making: Ability to take decisions in a timely and efficient manner in line with one’s authority, area of expertise and resources;
- Business Management-Communication: Ability to communicate in a clear, concise, and unambiguous manner both through written and verbal communication; to tailor messages and choose communication methods depending on the audience; Ability to manage communications internally and externally, through media, social media, and other appropriate channels;
- Partnership Management-Relationship Management: Ability to engage with a wide range of public and private partners, build, sustain and/ or strengthen working relations, trust, and mutual understanding;
- Business Direction and Strategy-Business Acumen: Ability to understand and deal with a business situation in a manner that is likely to lead to a good outcome;
- Business Direction and Strategy-Negotiation and Influence: Ability to reach an understanding, persuade others, resolve points of difference, gain advantage in the outcome of dialogue, negotiates mutually acceptable solutions through compromise and creates ‘win-win’ situations.
Interested and qualified candidates may view the vacancy notice and apply through the following link:
- Contract Type: Regular NPSA (National Personnel Service Agreement)
- Level: NB4/NPSA9
UNDP Modern Parliament for a modern Armenia (MAP) Project is designed to strengthen the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia (NA) in its enhanced role within the governance system in carrying out critical functions of law-making, oversight, and representation. With a long-term goal of improving the overall effectiveness of the Parliament as a policy-making institution, the Project is designed to support the newly elected NA to take advantage of the modern governance tools and mechanisms that are focused on improved quality, transparency and inclusiveness of parliamentary operations and enhanced parliamentary capacity for gender-responsive policymaking.
The three components of the Project are focused on the areas of Legislative capacity, Legislative transparency, and Legislative responsiveness.