Armenian Red Cross Society is looking for a Project Officer for Employment. The incumbent will be responsible for ensuring the effective implementation of "Skills Development and Site Promotion" component within the EU funded "Increased Resilience of Syrian Armenians and Host Population – IRIS" Project.
- Develop a Standard Operational Procedures for traineeship related procedures and selection criteria for participants and employers;
- Prepare announcements for participation in traineeships;
- Reach out to employers and find suitable traineeship positions;
- Prepare CVs for Traineeship Committee works;
- Organize interviews of applicants;
- Prepare additional written tests if needed;
- Link the selected trainees with suitable employers;
- Prepare tripartite contracts for traineeship positions;
- Conduct monitoring of traineeship component;
- Update the Syrian Armenians' job profiles database;
- Update the job-seekers and employers website for further utilization;
- Cooperate with other job portals and find a technical solution to link them up;
- Prepare written reports on implemented activities;
- Perform other job-related tasks that may be assigned by the Head of Population Movement Department or the Secretary General.
- University degree in Social Sciences or other related field;
- At least 4 years of previous work experience in development projects, preferably in an international organization;
- Good familiarity with the employment situation of Syrian-Armenians in Armenia;
- Excellent verbal and written skills in Armenian and English languages;
- Excellent interpersonal and communication skills;
- Ability to keep confidentiality;
- Self-motivated person;
- Full IT literacy: Windows, MS Word, MS Excel, MS PowerPoint and E-mail;
- Recognition of ARCS principles and values;
- Ability to travel within Armenia.
All qualified and interested candidates are welcome to submit their CV both in English and Armenian languages to: *******@********.** , mentioning the position title ("Project Officer for Employment") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for an interview.
Under the lead of the Austrian Red Cross, the IRIS-Programme is funded by the European Union Regional Trust Fund in Response to the Syrian Crisis ("MADAD Fund") and co-funded by the Austrian Development Cooperation. Building on extensive experience in support of Syrian Armenian refugees, the Programme is implemented by Armenian Caritas, Armenian Red Cross Society, Centre for Coordination of Syrian Armenians' Issues NGO and the SME Cooperation Association.