CARD Foundation is looking for a Project Specialist, who will work for Herbs for Growth (HEGO) project funded through EU Black Sea Basin Joint Operational Programme.
- Responsible for Herb production sector analysis in Armenia using primary and secondary source data; organize and coordinate surveys, focus group discussions, interviews;
- Responsible for the elaboration of training modules together with experts and scientists and organize trainings for farmers/ herb producers/ wild collectors/ herb processors etc.;
- Identify marketing opportunities for beneficiary products and create new linkages for farmers to market their production. This shall also focus on cross border linkages particularly Project targeted countries;
- Identify research organizations operating in this sector and create “Research to business” networking linkages among research organizations and relevant enterprises with reference to the improved value of herbs, especially for endemic species, having potential markets in Food industry, Pharmacy and Cosmetics;
- Responsible for contribution to communication activities and facilitation in overall implementation of the Project;
- Perform other assignments given by the project coordinator.
- Master's degree in Economics, International Development or another relevant field;
- Experience in data analysis, illustration and presentation;
- Negotiation and writing skills;
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages; fluency in Russian language is a plus;
- At least 2 years of experience in working at development projects, preferably in the agricultural sector.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV highlighting relevant experience to: ********@****.**, or deliver a hard copy to CARD office at: Azatutyan Avenue 1/21-40, Yerevan. No phone calls, please. Only selected eligible candidates will be contacted for an interview. Please, indicate in your application the position title ("Project Specialist")
Commensurate with experience
The main objective of the HEGO project will be the change of the production model for herb products in all Project Countries (Greece, Moldova, Georgia and Armenia), which will lead to the positive effect on improving the economic and business performance of the herb sector and indirectly on contributing to the biodiversity conservation of endemic herb plant species, with the sustainable utilization in Project countries. The HEGO Project will address to the above mentioned common challenges by developing training tools and by applying them in activities:
- Informing and educating farmers for reducing collecting herbs form the wild and promoting agricultural diversified new cultivation with improved trade value added products (endangered and endemic herb plant species for processed products);
- Informing and educating farmers on how to adapt to new challenges in farming entrepreneurship, trade and product quality with reference to herb products;
- Establishing and promoting “research to business” networking linkages among research organizations and relevant enterprises with reference to the improved value of herbs, especially for endemic species, having potential markets in Food industry, Pharmacy and Cosmetics;
- Establishing and promoting multi-lateral cross-border and international trade links for herb products produced in BSB countries participating in the proposed Project using ICT and Marketing and Branding Strategies;
- Improving the access of agricultural enterprises in granting and investment schemes as well as in initiatives for the creation of clusters in agricultural sector.