Full Time (40 hours per week)
Serves as Protocol Assistant and Translator to the Ambassador, Deputy Chief of Mission, their spouses and to other mission officials, providing protocol and social usage guidance and expertise for the area of responsibility of the Chief of Mission and embassy staff, liaising with the host government and local officials. Translates and interprets from English into Armenian/Russian and vice versa.
- University Degree in Linguistics or Social Sciences is required.
(FSN-07 - Full performance) - Three years of progressively responsible administrative/secretarial experience to include translation and interpretation, at least one of which should have been in high-level secretarial/admin work;
(FSN-06 - trainee level)- Two years of progressively responsible administrative/secretarial experience to include translation and interpretation, at least one of which should have been in high-level secretarial/admin work;
- Level IV English (Fluent) - reading, writing and speaking is required (this may be tested);
- Level III Russian (Good working knowledge) - reading and speaking is required (this may be tested).
- Level IV Armenian (Fluent) - reading, writing and speaking is required (this may be tested);
To apply, all eligible applicants should follow the link for the details and follow the instructions mentioned in the announcement: