CIVITTA Armenia, аs a Consortium member, is implementing one of the AWDA components called “Operating and Enabling of Labor Market Development”. Within this component, one of the major activities is the Support to the establishment of participative policy dialog process to promote the national agenda for inclusive workforce development.
Under the overall guidance of the Component Lead and Workforce and Youth Policy Expert, the PPD Expert is expected to:
- Identify and collaborate with existing policy advocacy or other platforms/ networks (e.g. unions of employers, sectoral associations/ unions, alliances) which are operating in the field of professional education and workforce development;
- Initiate discussions with key public, private stakeholders and educational institutions (Universities, TVETs) to set up new topical/ area-specific platforms to further inform the participative policy dialog;
- If needed, study the best international experience and practices of setting up the PPD platforms and brief the CIVITTA management about the study findings;
- Support the CIVITTA team in organizing the 2 big national conferences on workforce development to be held in the beginning and close to the end of the AWDA project;
- Support the CIVITTA team in organizing a series of workshops on a)designing PPD platforms and b)developing agendas for these platforms in line with sector peculiarities;
- Support the CIVITTA team in overall implementation of “Operating and Enabling of Labor Market Development” component within the AWDA project by:
a) Supporting the team in organization of project activities;
b) Running daily communication with project partners and stakeholders;
c) Preparing and following the activity calendar for project activities with external partners and consortium member organizations;
d) Preparing minutes/ notes of key meetings;
e) Preparing notes/ points for weekly and monthly reports, as appropriate;
f) Responding to ad-hoc requests for meetings.
- Academic degree (bachelor's or master's) in Social Sciences, Economics or Development Studies;
- At least 3 years of experience working within donor projects, or 5 years of progressive experience working in Government agencies and liaising/ reporting to donor projects;
- Experience in topics related to international donor support and socio-economic development of Armenia;
- Experience in supporting activities towards managing partnerships and building institutional relations, including donors;
- Project management and project communication skills;
- Strong interpersonal and organizational skills;
- Ability to analyze, synthesize and compile short written pieces/ notes for reporting and project communication;
- Ability to work under pressure with a positive attitude, as part of the project team;
- Fluency in English language; proven experience of preparing English-language reports/ communication; knowledge of Russian language is an advantage;
- Computer literacy (Microsoft Office suite).
Interested candidates are invited to send their CV and brief letter of motivation (not exceeding 1 page) to: *********.**@*******.*** mentioning the position title ("Public Policy Dialogue (PPD) Expert") in the subject line of the email.
The Researcher will directly work under the guidance of the Workforce and Youth Policy Expert.
CIVITTA Armenia will offer a 2-year contract to the successful candidate with a possibility of extension. 3-month probation period will be applied.
Armenia Workforce Development Activity (hereinafter AWDA) is a five-year Program funded by the United States Agency for International Development and implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and consortium partners - Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU) Foundation, Fund of Armenian Relief (FAR) and CIVITTA Armenia. The Activity was launched in October 2021 with the goal to provide the youth and women with the opportunities to improve their skills in line with labor market needs and find employment in the fields of ICT/high-tech, agriculture and tourism and hospitality. The AWDA will empower youth, women and PWDs to be actively engaged in the labor market through working with the private sector, Armenian government and education institutions, through evolving societal stereotypes and by transforming the policy regulatory environment.
In close cooperation with the United States Agency for International Development, the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and the consortium partners have designed the activity, which will provide the youth, women and PWDs in regions with the opportunities to improve their technical and soft skills through tailored capacity programs in line with labor market needs. The project will work in anchoring the capacity building programs in local institutions whenever possible and embed in established educational and training institutions.