CIPE is seeking a full-time Public Private Dialogue Specialist position based in Yerevan, Armenia for an anticipated five-year engagement on the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) funded project, “Elections and Political Processes Activity in Armenia (EPPA).” The project will be implemented through the Consortium for Elections and Political Process Strengthening (CEPPS). The EPPA project will support Armenia’s democratic progress by addressing key elements needed to modernize Armenia’s democratic institutions and solidify a democratic culture. In the framework of the anticipated project the motivated and experienced Public-Private Dialogue (PPD) Specialist will lead and manage the development and implementation of institutionalized platforms for public-private dialogue across Armenia. This role is pivotal in fostering inclusive and pluralistic political institutions and processes, enhancing private sector engagement in governance, and supporting economic resilience and democratic outcomes.
This full-time position has a start date in October 2024, contingent on the receipt of US-government funding.
- Lead the establishment and institutionalization of PPD platforms connected to national bodies;
- Translate and adapt CIPE’s PPD guidebooks into Armenian and for the Armenian context, ensuring relevance and applicability;
- Organize and facilitate advocacy workshops to bring together government representatives, CSOs, and private sector stakeholders for sustained dialogue;
- Train and support business organizations in tracking political campaign commitments, monitoring policy reforms, and holding political actors accountable;
- Provide technical advice to team members on public private dialogue and business advocacy;
- Organize and co-facilitate training sessions and awareness-raising events on topics including public private dialogue and business advocacy (among other topics), in coordination with the Anti-Corruption Private Sector Engagement Specialist and Program Associate;
- Coordinate with CIPE grantees, partners, and other stakeholders to ensure the high-quality delivery of specific, private sector-focused activities on PPD and business advocacy;
- Provide technical assessment of social media and awareness-raising materials to ensure high accuracy and relevance of all published materials;
- Contribute to narrative reports and monitoring and evaluation data in accordance with project and donor requirements;
- As directed by the Head of Office, Armenia represent CIPE at public events and in meetings with public sector representatives and private sector stakeholders;
- Monitor current events, including political and economic changes, and US relations in Georgia and assess the impact on ongoing and planned CIPE projects;
- Perform other duties as assigned by the Head of Branch, Armenia;
- Adhere to appropriate CIPE, CEPPS, and USAID policies and procedures.
- At least five years of demonstrated experience in private sector development, policy analysis, civic or private sector engagement, public or private sector governance reforms, and/or democracy strengthening;
- Graduate degree in Public Administration, Business Administration, International Development, Law, Public Policy, or related field;
- Demonstrated experience in managing multi-stakeholder dialogue initiatives and fostering collaboration between government and the private sector;
- Demonstrated understanding of public-private partnership models, mechanisms, and advocacy;
- Strong understanding of Armenia’s political and economic landscape, including the challenges faced by emerging markets and developing economies;
- Experience in project management for US or other foreign-funded projects;
- Full professional proficiency in spoken and written English and Armenian is required, knowledge of Russian is a plus;
- Excellent interpersonal and teamwork skills and the ability to work independently, and as part of a small team;
- Strong writing abilities and analytical skills;
- Strong organizational, interpersonal, and communication skills;
- Ability to handle multiple, detail-oriented, tasks simultaneously with limited supervision in a fast-paced environment;
- Commitment to free market principles and the democratic ideals of freedom, equality, inclusion, participation, prosperity, and growth;
- Knowledge of Microsoft Office, especially Excel, Outlook, and Word.
Interested candidates are welcome to apply through CIPE recruitment system via the following link: