The Regional Coordinator manages MdM mission in the South-Caucasus region (1 office in Tbilisi, 1 office in Yerevan), ensuring that the programs meet operational, administrative, financial, human, material and organisational objectives by coordinating and leading the team. The Regional Coordinator leads the development of MdM's intervention in the region. He/ she will develop a fundraising strategy and ensure donors relations in the region. He/ she will be responsible for ensuring the delivery of quality programs, finalizing project documents and launch/ supervise new projects in 2023-2024. The Regional Coordinator also liaises with all departments and services located at MdM Headquarters to ensure a smooth mission management.
WORKING RELATIONSHIPS:
Hierarchical link: As Regional Coordinator, he/ she work under the direct supervision of a Desk Manager based in Paris.
Other: Strong link with the support services in HQ, and volunteer members of the association.
ROLES:
The Regional Coordinator is responsible for the overall management of MdM-Fr team in South Caucasus that currently comprise a total of 6 employees (4 in Tbilisi - Georgia, and 2 in Yerevan - Armenia). He/ she will directly manage 4 staffs. This number of staff may increase, according to the needs of the mission. He/ she is also be part of a steering team called the "pool core group" which includes volunteer members of the association to work on the strategy of the organization in the region.
Mission strategy management and coordination:
- Contribute to the annual design of MdM's operational strategy in South Caucasus (alongside Desk and Volunteer Board delegates);
- Ensure proper implementation of MdM-Fr strategy in South-Caucasus and supervise the overall program implementation in line with MdM's frameworks, policies and procedures;
- Coordinate and supervise the activities of MdM team and partners;
- Ensure information and communication flow among the teams in the South Caucasus and with HQ;
- Represent MdM in the South Caucasus with national and international organizations, local authorities and donors;
- Be able to work with key/ stigmatized populations/ groups.
Program Management, Organisation and Follow-up
- Manage, supervise and support at each country level, and at regional level, the overall planning and implementation of MdM programs in link with the local partners (stakeholders and/or local NGO);
- Ensure that adequate means are available for the smooth running of the programs - logistical, administrative, financial, HR, etc.;
- Ensure legal compliance of all actions undertaken by MdM-France in South Caucasus;
- Define the operational strategy together with the desk, and the volunteer board delegates;
- Ensure an efficient and smooth partnership with partners;
- Supervise and play a part in drawing up proposals to donors as well as interim and final reports; be responsible for the quality of documents sent to the HQ (proposals, reports);
- Supervise the drawing up of a monthly report on overall activities;
- Monitor the situation in South Caucasus, which can include need assessments and can lead to strategy adaptation or implementation of new activities.
Human Resources Management
- Oversee the regional team (6 staff) and directly manage 4 members of staff (increase of staff planned in the near future);
- Support the coordination team in the management of the programs;
- Ensure that appropriate human resources/ legal issues, administrative, financial and logistics procedures are implemented and maintained in accordance with the MdM rules and guidelines;
- Conduct briefing and debriefing of the staff under your direct supervision, and validate any disciplinary measure in relation with a team member.
Managing Safety and Security
- Implement and ensure the proper follow-up of the MdM security guidelines;
- Ensure a constant surveillance and analysis of the geopolitical context and security issues;
- Exchange on a regular basis with the desk regarding the possible evolutions of the local/ regional context and the analysis of this evolution, particularly the possible impact on the mission;
- Responsible for the overall safety and security of MdM teams, sites and assets in the region.
Institutional Representation and Coordination
- Responsible to represent MdM and negotiate with authorities;
- Ensure regular interaction, information sharing, and collaboration with other humanitarian actors in the region (UN agencies, INGOs, local NGOs, regional networks);
- Ensure proper representation, meetings and exchanges with MdM partners.
Communication
- Centralize information coming from field and HQ and ensure smooth flow of communication among the various parties involved in missions (continuous upstream flow/exchange of information, monthly reports, etc.);
- Be the spokesperson for MdM with local and international media, in coordination with HQ.
Securing Funding
- Develop a fundraising strategy and exploring funding opportunities in country and networking with donors as well as work closely with HQ support team for international donors;
- Establish and develop regular contact with funding partners.
- Post Graduated level in a related field: Humanitarian Project Management, Public Health, Social Studies, etc.
- Experience in a similar position;
- Experience in supervision and team management;
- Experience in negotiations and relations with local partners and authorities;
- Experience in public health programs.
Required Skills:
- Good management and communication qualities;
- Good writing skills;
- Strong financial management skills;
- Ability to classify and to manage priorities;
- Reactivity, anticipation, adaptability, capacity to take initiatives;
- Organisational skills, rigor;
- Knowledge of Windows environment (Word, Excel, etc.).
Appreciated Qualifications:
- Experience in projects funded by international donors;
- Experience in harm reduction projects;
- Experience in countries of the Eastern Europe and Central Asia region.
- Knowledge of written and oral English language;
- Knowledge of written and oral French or/ and Russian languages is desirable;
- Knowledge of Armenian and/ or Georgian is appreciated.
Human and Personal Qualities:
- Political and geopolitical neutrality regarding the regional context;
- Ability and wish to work with key/ stigmatised populations/ groups especially LGBTQ+ (current program in Georgia) and People who use drug (current program in Armenian and in Georgia);
- Stress management and ability to adapt in case of deterioration of security context;
- Embrace the vision of MdM regarding human rights and non-discrimination non-judgment policies.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their application including CV, cover letter and if available recommendation letters to: **********************@*****.*** with "Application - Regional Coordinator - South Caucasus" as subject of the e-mail. Incomplete application won't be taken into consideration; only shortlisted candidate will be contacted for interview.
MdM recruitment process might be shortened if a profile is identified before the end of the deadline.
Salary and benefits according to the organisation’s policy in the country and salary grid. May be explained during the interview.
MdM is proud to provide equal employment opportunities to all employees and qualified applicants without regard to race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, national or ethnic origin, age and disability.
Location: Tbilisi or Yerevan, with regular regional travels in Armenia and/ or Georgia depending on the base chosen (minimum one regional displacement of approximately 5 working days/ month), some local partners visit within Armenia and Georgia and occasional travel to HQ in Paris or other international travels.
CONTEXT:
Médecins du Monde (MdM) is an international humanitarian organisation whose mission is to provide medical care for the most vulnerable populations the world over, including France for more than 30 years. MDM also aims at campaigning to highlight obstacles that exist in accessing health care targeting improvements in health-for-all policies. It seeks to stimulate voluntary commitment from doctors, other health care providers, and from those whose expertise in other fields is needed for its activities, to enlist all competent support required for the achievement of its projects, and to seek at all times to encourage close working relationships with populations in its care.
MdM currently works in 46 countries across all continents where it focuses on 4 priority areas: caring for the health of migrants and displaced people, promoting sexual and reproductive health, combating HIV and reducing the harm and risks associated with drug use, crises and conflicts.
MdM France's mission in South Caucasus cover two offices in Tbilisi and Yerevan. MdM France has been working in Georgia since 2004 and in Armenia since 2019, mainly on Harm Reduction projects. After 8 years harm reduction project implemented with drug users organisation in Georgia, the mission is currently implementing a harm reduction project with LGBTQ+ community in Tbilisi, and regional harm reduction project with and towards injecting drug users including implementation in Armenia and in Georgia with local partners. MdM is now preparing to launch an important regional project on Hepatitis C, with a strong research component and which should start in 2023 (implementation in Armenia and Georgia with local partners). MdM is also staying alert on the regional geopolitical dynamic and may respond to the needs that may arise.