Request for Quotation RFQ Nº UNFPA/ARM/RFQ/2022/001
UNFPA hereby solicits a quotation for the following service: Development of population strategy and results framework for Armenia.
Armenia faces population decline rooted in low fertility, declining number of births, and high migration, as well as high infertility and prenatal sex selection. This tendency is expected to intensify following the second Nagorno-Karabakh conflict escalation in September-November 2020, as well as COVID-19 pandemic. Majority of 3,773 people who, according to the official sources, died during the second war were mainly from the generation of 1999-2001. The share of that age group in the country’s total population was already low before the conflict escalation compared to other age groups; hence, this loss of life decreased this share further eventually contributing to expectations of more than halving of the birth rate during next ten years thus deepening the already existing demographic crisis Armenia is currently passing through. Another challenge is rapidly ageing population due to which number of retired people is expected to reach around 500 thousands by 2030. This will also add to the burden that the state bears in terms of social security, and affecting the economy as the share of the working age population gradually shrinks.
In this context, there is an urgent need and demand to strengthen the capacities of the Government of Armenia in better understanding and responding to those expanding demographic challenges by supporting the development of appropriate population strategies based on the best international practices. The proposed strategies will analyze the current demographic situation and trends and provide recommendations, action plans and results framework for various sectoral planning, including health, infant and childcare, education, housing, infrastructure, migration and immigration, employment and economic activities.
Objectives and Scope of the Services:
a) To develop analysis of the current demographic situation in Armenia, including country context;
b) To develop strategy and results framework for the implementation of population policies.
- Organization registered and operating in the Republic of Armenia;
- At least 10 years of relevant experience;
- Professional experience of the staff that will be employed within the project proving (CVs): experience of working with international statistical organizations, demonstrated expertise in working with the Government of Armenia for conducting research, developing analytical reports and strategies;
- Availability of professional certification is an advantage. Previous work experience with UNFPA and UN institutions is an advantage.
Timing/ Schedule:
The strategy must be developed by 30 October 2022 according to the detailed work plan to be provided by the Contracted Company and approved by UNFPA Armenia CO.
For RFQ, ToR and applying instructions please visit:
This Request for Quotation is open to all legally-constituted companies that can provide the requested services and have legal capacity to deliver/ perform in the Republic of Armenia, or through an authorized representative.