APRI Armenia is looking for four Research Fellows - Foreign Policy to join its growing team. The fellowships available are: India-Armenia relations; EU-Armenia relations; US-Armenia relations; and Russia-Armenia relations. The roles will involve full-time work that includes research, project management, and event programming for a duration of 1 year, with significant opportunities for networking and professional development.
Working closely with colleagues across the organization, the Research Fellows will be primarily responsible for co-planning, managing, and tracking research-based initiatives in the Foreign Policy chapter of APRI Armenia’s programs. The Research Fellows will work under the supervision of the Vice-President of Strategy and Development to ensure research projects are progressing with a world-class standing.
Project Proposal
- Assist in the design and formulation of research projects, including: stakeholder engagement, desk research, compilation of relevant research materials, writing proposals, and drafting budgets.
Support the Implementation of the Projects
- Support the general implementation of the Foreign Policy program;
- Support the administration of projects financially.
Capacity-building
- Facilitate and coordinate research activities, acting as a liaison between APRI and research partners and collaborators;
- Support the delivery of capacity-building activities, in terms of coordination and content creation, including modules, panels, and briefings.
Coordinating on a multitude of areas such a foreign policy and deterrence strategy with a wide range of domestic and international stakeholders, this role demands:
- Solid, relevant expertise in the country/ regional area and good knowledge of Armenian foreign policy, either through university degrees or work experience;
- Exceptional organizational skills, showing an ability to keep track of several ongoing research projects;
- Some relevant working experience in research management or project administration, or related certifications is welcome;
- Document and data management skills;
- Astounding attention to detail and a strong focus on deadlines;
- An intellectually curious and open-minded attitude, with experience in communicating with a range of people in senior positions, and with stakeholders;
- A combination of nimbleness and organizational rigor in an uncertain and ever-changing policy and institutional environment;
- Good interpersonal skills, a collaborative nature and a solution-oriented mindset;
- Knowledge of English and Armenian languages at professional level.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV and covering letter, along with a sample of their writing or published research, to: *******@****.********* by the deadline. Please mention the position title ("Research Fellowship - Foreign Policy") in the subject line of the email.
Founded by the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), the Applied Policy Research Institute of Armenia (APRI Armenia) is an independent and non-partisan think tank and policy accelerator focused on advancing regional stability, sustainable prosperity, and civic engagement in Armenia. Its programs and initiatives are oriented toward concrete problem-solving, addressing key challenges for the near-term and long-term realization of Armenia’s potential. Through its activities as a convener, collaborator, and funder of strategic research, APRI Armenia facilitates breakthrough ideas and multistakeholder initiatives for positive change in our region.