The Lead4Shirak project is seeking a skilled scriptwriter to develop an engaging and well-structured theatrical script for its closing event. The event will celebrate the project's achievements through a mix of interactive and comedic elements. The scriptwriter will receive all necessary information and creative ideas from the project team to ensure alignment with the project's goals and messages. Occasional travel to Gyumri will be required for collaboration and event preparations.
- Develop a detailed script for a 30-minute to 1-hour theatrical event;
- Incorporate humor and interactive elements to engage the audience;
- Creatively highlight the project's milestones and achievements;
- Collaborate closely with the project team to gather relevant information and refine the narrative;
- Adapt the script to fit the theater stage, ensuring smooth transitions and appropriate stage directions.
- Graduate degree in a relevant field;
- Proven experience in scriptwriting, preferably for events or theater, with a solid portfolio;
- Ability to incorporate humor and interactive elements effectively;
- Understanding of event production and staging requirements;
- Written and verbal fluency in Armenian and English;
- Willingness to travel frequently to Gyumri for on-site coordination.
All interested candidates should send their CV, including a portfolio and financial offer, to ******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line "LEAD4Shirak – Scriptwriter". The application deadline is February 15, 2025.
EU LEAD4Shirak
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a scriptwriter for the project 'Local Empowerment of Actors for Development in Shirak Province of Armenia (LEAD4Shirak).
Background and Introduction
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) has been delegated by the European Union (EU) to implement a strategic project focusing on development of Local Empowerment of Actors for Development in Shirak province of Armenia (LEAD4Shirak).
The overall objective of the action is to “to promote inclusive and sustainable growth and improved livelihoods of rural population in Shirak region through support to community-driven local development initiatives and partnerships.” by focusing on the following specific objectives:
Specific Objective 1: A sustainable mechanism for mobilizing local actors for development according to the EU LEADER approach is set up in Shirak region .
Specific Objective 2: The implementation of community needs-based projects according to the EU LEADER approach has been supported in Shirak region .
Output 1: The regulatory framework and delivery system for Community Led Local Development (CLLD)/LEADER are effective in Shirak region .
Output 2: At least two representative Local Action Groups (LAGs) have been established and are operational.
Output 3: Local stakeholders in two LAGs have elaborated an inclusive, gender-sensitive and sustainable multi-annual community-driven Local Development Strategy (LDS) and an Implementation Plan (IP) that represents the needs, interests and potentials of the local population.
Output 4: Local economic and social initiatives and innovations have been supported based on the priorities set up in the LDS and according to the grant and support scheme.
Output 5: LAGs and local stakeholders have been involved in lively exchanges, capitalizing on the CLLD/LEADER approach and furthering its sustainable anchoring in the institutional fabric of Armenia.
Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC) has a long-standing partnership with the Government of Armenia, which has been a priority partner country since 2012. The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the ADC, supports its partner countries in implementing programmes and projects and achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). ADA’s thematic focus in Armenia lies on projects in agriculture, rural and local development and effective institutions.