The European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA) is a non-executive, non-armed civilian Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) Mission. EUMA will observe and report on the security situation along the Armenian side of the international border with Azerbaijan. It will contribute to human security in conflict-affected areas in Armenia and contribute to build confidence between Armenia and Azerbaijan populations.
The European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA) offers 9 posts in the Security and Duty of Care, Operations Department and Mission Support Department. EUMA offers working opportunity in an international environment with a professional atmosphere. It is full time work, in a multicultural environment.
The Security Assistant reports to the Senior Mission Security Officer (SMSO) and/or his/her designate via Mission Security Officer (MSO). As part of the Security and Duty of Care Department (SDCD), s/he will contribute to the efficient and effective running of the Security tasks.
The Security Assistant is required, in accordance with the EUMA Mandate, Code of Conduct and the General Service Conditions for Locally Contracted Staff Employed by EUMA, serving in Armenia, to perform the following tasks:
- To collect, assess and communicate all information related the security situation at the Area of Responsibility;
- To assist in collecting, updating and communicating information regarding the security situation in Armenia and wider region;
- To produce reports on any and all incidents affecting mission staff, offices and assets and initiate necessary follow up;
- To support MSO to liaise and coordinate, as appropriate, with the host government security organizations and/or personnel, including national and local provincial authorities, military, and police officers, as well as non-governmental organizations and other non-State actors in the area of operation;
- To co-operate closely on security issues with other organizations and national law enforcement agencies;
- To respond to security incidents/accidents (i.e. traffic accidents) in the area of operation and conduct incident management;
- To assist in the implementation of security operations and all matters relating to the safety and security for EUMA personnel in the region of assignment;
- To assist in maintaining security contingency plans updated;
- In the absence of MSO, to provide professional knowledge and other assistance at security related meetings;
- To assist in management and control of Guard Force from Contracted Private Security Company;
- To assist in the development and maintenance of warden system and keeps update of information related to EUMA locations and residences;
- To assist in ensuring residential and office safety, and security preparedness;
- To ensure that all security and communications equipment is kept up-to-date an in a state of operational readiness;
- To maintain public security inside Forward Operation Bases (FOBs);
-To monitor the record of visitors and visitors procedures inside FOBs;
- In cooperation with FOB Team Leader and MSO, to conduct regular fire drills, communication tests, evacuation and other trainings and exercises;
-To support the FOB Team Leader in conducting operations and provide language assistance if required;
- To perform any other related tasks as requested by the Line Manager(s).
- Successful completion of a minimum level of Upper Secondary Education attested by a graduation Diploma and/or equivalent Police/Military/Security education.
- After having obtained the graduation diploma, a minimum of three (3) years of relevant and proven full-time security related professional experience in the private and/or public sector.
- Very good knowledge and experience of Microsoft Office applications;
- Good experience of using data for preparing reports;
- Valid driving license category: B.
- Professional experience in an EU and/or international environment;
- Experience in positions requiring excellent analytical and organizational skills, with a service and project-oriented approach;
- Professional qualification in security management is an asset;
- Valid driving license category C/C1;
- Knowledge of radio operation;
- Experience of working in an intercultural environment, with respect of diversity.
- Have strong sense of initiative, responsibility and autonomy;
- Ability to build productive and cooperative working relationships with colleagues and as part of a team, with respect to diversity;
- Ability to work methodically, accurately and with attention to details as well as to tight deadlines;
-Ability to focus on priorities, evaluate procedures and processes required to have the tasks completed;
- Ability to deliver work on time and up to the standards described by the SOPs, Guidelines, Instructions etc., even under pressure;
- Ability to deal helpfully and courteously with people, including outside contacts;
- Ability to perform on-call and irregular working schedule under field conditions if required;
- Ability to travel to high risk areas and to conduct security duties;
Maintain the highest levels of confidentiality and discretion when dealing with information.