The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Senior Finance Manager for the projects "Green Agriculture Initiative in Armenia (EU GAIA)" and "Local Empowerment of Actors for Development for Shirak (LEAD4Shirak)".
Under the supervision of the Team Leaders (TL), the incumbent will be responsible for the overall financial management, administration, accounting and financial reporting, procurement, human resources management, as well as supervision of the support staff and the financial aspects of the development and implementation of the grant/financial support schemes.
The position will be based in Yerevan with occasional trips to related project areas throughout Armenia.
- Ensure sound financial management of the project, including compliance of the project expenses with ADA and EU relevant budgetary and financial policies and procedures;
- Conduct budget monitoring, produce detailed budget and expenditure reports following ADA and EU rules and regulations; ensure risk management, prepare monthly cost forecasts, draft financing requests;
- Support project audit activities in close coordination with the F&A Unit at ADA’s HQ;
- Consult project staff in preparing budgets for project components in accordance with EU and ADA requirements;
- Identify financial management issues and recommend corrective action to the TL;
- Ensure proper accounting, in particular verifying incoming financial documentation, requests for payment and financial reports received from contractors and beneficiaries for accuracy and compliance; maintain all financial transactions and manage petty cash account of the project office;
- Ensure compliance with local tax, customs and financial management regulations, including maintaining relations with local tax authorities;
- Oversee procurement/tendering processes and procedures for works, services and goods for the project;
- Contribute to the development of technical specifications and ToRs for the procurement/tendering of works, services and goods in consultation with project team;
- Oversee the financial performance of grants and support schemes;
- Support the project team in developing the grant/ financial support scheme guidelines;
- Ensure compliance with local labour law and regulations, organize and maintain HR administration, including contracting, payroll calculations, payments etc.
- Ensure proper functioning of the project offices in Yerevan and Gyumri;
- Supervise the support staff.
Carry out other relevant duties as required by the supervisor.
- University degree in Finance, Accounting, Economics, Business Administration or other related discipline;
- At least 5 years of relevant working experience in the field of finance and accounting, preferably in an international environment. Sound understanding of donor procedures and rules applicable to funding received from large institutional donors, preferably with European Union external actions;
- Solid knowledge of financial and accounting procedures and experience in project accounting and reporting; experience in financial management of EU funded projects would be an asset;
- Good understanding of international development cooperation principles and quality standards;
- Knowledge of the procurement of goods, works and service contracts, preferably under EU rules; knowledge of the Austrian Procurement Law would be an asset;
- Excellent written and oral communication/reporting skills in English and Armenian;
- Full proficiency in Microsoft Office (especially Outlook, Excel, Word) and financial software;
- Excellent interpersonal/social and communication skills; ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment;
- Availability to travel and work flexible hours;
All applications are due by 28 July 2024 at 24:00 Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to" *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line “Senior Finance Manager for "Green Agriculture Initiative in Armenia (EU GAIA)" and "Local Empowerment of Actors for Development for Shirak (LEAD4Shirak)”.
Women are particularly encouraged to apply. All applications will be treated with the strictest confidence and no application fees or information with respect to bank account details are required by ADA for ADA recruitment process. Please note that in the event of invitation for an interview, ADA is unable to reimburse costs incurred. Candidates must expect that references from previous employers will be requested by ADA. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. No phone calls or visits please.
The minimum salary for this position depends on qualification and experience.