COAF is embarking on an ambitious program to expand its infrastructure work across various regions of Armenia. If you are a passionate and self-determined professional who has an innovative approach to architecture, construction and engineering and has experience in managing large-scale infrastructure projects, then the role of Senior Infrastructure Manager at COAF (Children of Armenia Fund) is a perfect role for you.
Duties will include:
Portfolio Management (40%)
- Assume principal oversight and direction for large scale infrastructure projects from conception to completion;
- Manage a portfolio of complex construction initiatives that span across several regions of the country;
- Full project life cycle ownership - ensure the overall program is aligned to and directly supports the achievement of the organization’s strategic objectives;
- Provide status reporting regarding project milestones, deliverables, dependencies, risks and issues, communicating across leadership.
Project Management Support (40%)
- Oversee and handle the negotiation of terms of agreements, drafting of contracts, and the acquisition of permits and licenses;
- Provide oversight for the accurate and timely completion of paperwork and other administrative aspects required for strong project management execution;
- Provide timely and accurate information to Accounting to ensure proper invoice preparation to the client;
- Prepare scope of work, project delivery resource requirements, cost estimate and budget, cash flow, work plan schedule and milestones, quality control, and risk identification;
- Demonstrate vendor management and contract negotiation skills;
- Write proposals and tender bids;
- Be able to ravel to construction sites frequently.
Team Management (20%)
- Provide on-site leadership for project teams to meet project goals, adhering to their responsibilities and project milestones;
- Build and train project teams to expand their capabilities by establishing best practices, policies, PM methodologies, quality assurance and control, tools, and templates;
- Develop and maintain an empowering culture to develop a shared language of collaboration, accountability, and success.
COAF is expecting your best and requires the following:
You Know (Knowledge)
- Approaches and methods of architecture, engineering, or any other construction-related field as you have at least a Bachelor’s degree in these fields and relevant professional certifications;
- Project Management as you have managed medium to large scale infrastructure projects and have at least 10 years of experience in the spheres of architecture, construction and/ or engineering;
- How to use data to drive decisions and define priorities as you have strong technical, business and analytical skills;
- Armenian language (native speaker); good working knowledge of English and Russian languages is a plus;
- Various software programs, including but not limited to MS Office Suite, Google Workspace, PM tools and are technically competent.
You Can (Skills)
- Work effectively under pressure and meet tight deadlines;
- Review and negotiate contracts;
- Communicate effectively and have strong interpersonal and organizational skills;
- Drive a car and have a driving license (is a plus).
You Are (Attitude)
- Detail-oriented and can execute at a high level with significant independence;
- Certified Project Manager which will be considered as a plus (PMP, CSM, PSM, etc.).
Interested candidates are welcome to apply for the job by following the link:
https://bit.ly/34QJrBM . The Organization conducts a day-to-day review of the applications, depending on the results of which, the hiring process and selection of the appropriate candidate can be carried out before the deadline.
Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) is a non-profit, non-governmental organization that employs community-led approaches aimed at improving the quality of life in rural Armenia, with a particular focus on children and youth. COAF’s target development areas are education, health, social and economic development. COAF launched its programs in 2004, starting in one village and expanding to 64 villages in Armavir, Aragatsotn, Lori, Gegharkunik, Shirak, and Tavush regions.
Since 2015, COAF has developed and started implementing SMART Initiatives. COAF SMART is designed to advance a generation across the rural world through education that will benefit individuals, societies, and the environment. COAF SMART is an exemplary model of development and will be replicated in other regions and communities throughout Armenia. The first COAF SMART Center was inaugurated on 27 May 2018 near the village of Debet, Lori Region.
Note: COAF is a growing nonprofit working within a dynamic system. COAF team must be agile as it grows in scale. COAF is looking for teammates who are resilient and adaptive.