Development Professionals, Inc. (DPI) is seeking a Senior Legal Advisor for the USAID/ Armenia Justice Sector Support Project. Project activities will advance the functional independence and effectiveness of the judicial branch by strengthening the effectiveness and capacity of courts, relevant self-regulatory agencies, and educational institutions, as well as by facilitating multi-stakeholder oversight of the implementation of justice sector reforms. This assistance will help the Government of Armenia to modernize internal case management systems through e-court solutions; improve the judiciary’s professional and court administration skills; promote alternative dispute resolution mechanisms to alleviate court backlog and propose swift resolution to cases; build the functional capacity of the Supreme Judicial Council; advance law school education and professional training; and strengthen the legal and regulatory environment through monitoring, communication, and stakeholder collaboration. The Senior Legal Advisor is a cross-cutting specialist who supports the design and implementation of activities under all Project Objectives.
The Senior Legal Advisor will:
- Assist in identifying and developing legislative, regulatory, and practice improvements in support of e-justice, court administration, case management, alternative dispute resolution, and other reform initiatives under Objective 1;
- Assist in identifying and developing legislative, regulatory, and practice improvements in support of judicial selection, appointment, evaluation, ethics, and disciplinary initiatives under Objective 2, and other requested support on e-justice initiatives under Objective 2;
- Help build the capacity of law schools and the Judicial Academy to provide critical knowledge and skills, and strengthen the practical skills of law students under Objective 3;
- Serve as a legal advisor for project activities, preparing research summaries, commentaries on primary and secondary legislation, legal memoranda, policy recommendations, and policy/ guidance documents as requested;
- Conduct and/ or monitor training in areas relevant to project activities, in collaboration with colleagues and counterparts;
- Coordinate and communicate Project activities with government stakeholders, justice sector partners, civil society, and other donors and implementing partners;
- Contribute to the development of project reports related to his/ her responsibilities, and otherwise support the reporting of Project deliverables, progress, and results;
The Senior Legal Advisor candidate should at a minimum possess the following qualifications:
- Law degree;
- At least 5 years of experience working for or with - USAID or other donor programs, the Armenian government, civil society, and/ or private practice on rule of law initiatives;
- Excellent analytical skills and ability to interpret rules and guidelines;
- Excellent interpersonal skills and the ability to effectively work with diverse teams and stakeholders including a wide range of governmental and judiciary institutions, civil society, and development partners;