Following the conflict escalation in Nagorno-Karabakh at the end of September 2020, PUI decided in October to organize a first exploratory mission in order to meet state authorities and humanitarian actors in Armenia, and thus evaluate the support that the Organization would bring to this response. In light of the fast evolution of the context and the ceasefire signed between Armenia and Azerbaijan, PUI decided to organize a second needs-assessment in Armenia, focusing on MHPSS which was identified as a need during the first exploration mission.
PUI launched its first MHPSS project and humanitarian mission in Armenia on 01 March 2021.
1.Objective of the Wanted Service:
1.1 General Objective:
- Provide psychosocial care at community level in Yerevan for host population and spontaneous arrivals.
1.2 Specific Objective:
PUI is looking for one service provider that will put at its disposal one qualified psychologist and a dedicated space for focused-counseling sessions:
- Receive capacity building, peer-to-peer support, in field training and supervision from PUI and its external technical resources;
- Ensure PSS work including educational and recreational activities, sport, art/ crafts/ music, cultural visits, art therapy to local communities and newly arrived people from the service provider's community platforms;
- Participate to post-group debriefing with PUI technical resources;
- Ensure an available space in its premises for PUI psychologist in case of specific focused counseling activity;
- Participate to the identification of moderate to severe cases that has to be referred to PUI external technical partners for in-depth consultations.
2. Methodology:
The methodology adopted by the service provider for the identified mission will be further discussed with PUI Technical staff that can include PUI psychologist, PUI MHPSS Coordinator, PUI MHPSS HQ Consultant and PUI partners and other specialized service provider. The methodology will include (non-exhaustive list):
- For objective 1: A KAP survey will be done by PUI technical staff in order to evaluate the professional level of psychologists and psychosocial workers that are involved, and assess which areas needs to be built in terms of capacity;
- For objective 2: An integrated psychosocial approach, focused on the holistic development of the individual, taking into account intellectual, social, physical, emotional, spiritual, and moral aspects;
- For objectives 3 and 5: Tools and methods further discussed with PUI field technical staff.
2.1. Key Documents:
The service provider will rely on a set of key documents to conduct the various activities, including:
- Existing PUI framework documents: existing relevant policies, existing and to-be-developed intervention framework and in particular MHPSS, MEAL framework;
- The PUI's technical document templates for consultation follow-up, case management, referral follow-up, and any other template developed by PUI technical team.
3.Organization of the Consultancy:
3.1. Technical Team characteristics:
First, the service provider will be expected to collaborate regularly and closely with the Armenia mission operational teams. The service provider will be required to work particularly with the PUI psychologist and PUI external technical resources for in field training and supervision.
In addition, the service provider will also be expected to participate in any training that will be organized by PUI technical teams on the field and its external technical partner. Finally, the service provider will also collaborate closely with other departments and services at field level such as the support department (Finance, HR and Logistics).
3.2. Logistic, Security and Administrative Organization
On the field:
- The service provider must guarantee the availability of one technical specialized psychologist for the mentioned objectives;
- The service provider must guarantee the availability of a confidential and adapted space for the mentioned objectives;
- PUI will support the costs of the psychologist salary during 5 months, the costs of the trainings and supervisions, but also the costs of small materials and supplies for PSS activities up to 350 euros;
- In case needed and as per the available budget, PUI will also provide of its own small furniture dedicated to increase the confidentiality of the family counseling sessions provided by PUI technical team in the service provider premises;
- The schedules of the supervisions, the post-group debriefing, the focus counseling and the trainings will be discussed between PUI and the services providers during the agreement negotiation phase;
- The organization of the referrals will also be discussed between PUI and the services providers during the agreement negotiation phase.
3.3 Monitoring System:
The work and progress of the service provider will be monitored through:
- Regular updates with PUI psychologist, PUI MHPSS Coordinator and with PUI external technical resources;
- Field visits by PUI Technical staff and PUI external technical resources;
- Exchanges and planned restitutions concerning the deliverables expected during the field visits.
3.4. Timeline:
The services will start on 03 May 2021 and will last 7 months.
- Receive capacity building, peer-to-peer support, in field training and supervision from PUI and its external technical resources: May, July, October 2021;
- Ensure PSS work including educational and recreational activities, sport, art/ crafts/ music, cultural visits, art therapy to local communities and newly arrived people from the service provider’s community platforms: April to August 2021;
- Participate in post-group debriefing with PUI technical resources: May to August 2021;
- Ensure an available space in its premises for PUI psychologist in case of specific focused counseling activity: May to August 2021;
- Participate to the identification of moderate to severe cases that has to be referred to PUI external technical partners for in-depth consultations: May to August 2021.
4. Expected Deliverables:
- Salary sheets re-invoiced for the service provider qualified psychologists for the 5 months as agreed with PUI;
- Training and awareness sessions attendance sheets signed;
- Post-group debriefing and PSS work session attendance sheets.
5. Budget:
The budget will be proposed by the service providers as part of the financial proposal/ quote.
- Be legally registered in Armenia as an association or a foundation;
- Have the capacity and the required resources.
Interested parties should submit the following in French or English language:
a) A technical proposal (signed and stamped) presenting:
- The presentation of the service provider structure;
- The CV and the diploma of the available resource for the service (bachelor's degree or master's degree).
b) A financial offer including a detailed budget by headings;
c) The copy of the official registration documents of the service provider in Armenia.
The applicants will be expected to read, understand, approve and sign PUI ethical framework and policies (PUI alert mechanism, PUI anti-fraud and corruption policy, PUI Charter, PUI Child protection policy, PUI Code of Conduct, PUI PSEA Policy and PUI terrorism money policy).
Applicants should send all documentation in electronic pdf format to Dina Urazbaeva at: ***.***@****************.**** with cc to Christina Dolmadjian at: ***.***@****************.*** .