The short-term expert will work closely with the Civil Service Office and Armenia Integrity Project (AIP) staff to develop a training module on "Integrity" in accordance with the decision N 697-N issued by the RA Deputy Prime Minister on 4 October 2022, establishing the "Code of Conduct for Civil Servants" as well as Laws on Public service and Civil Service. The training module on Integrity will be used also to create video materials focused on key aspects of the integrity system including conflict of interest, prohibition of accepting gifts, incompatibility requirements etc. The expert will work closely with the staff of AIP and a relevant organization, if needed, to develop scenarios for these video materials based on the module on Integrity. The expert will develop a FAQ (Frequent questions and answers on Integrity system) to address key questions on integrity.
On October 4, 2022, the RA Deputy Prime Minister issued Decision N 697-N on defining the "Code of Conduct for Civil Servants" (hereinafter also the Decision), which established uniform behavioral standards for civil servants, fostering the development of integrity within the civil service. The primary aim of this task is to design the training module on Integrity, based on the civil servants' code of conduct, Laws on Public Service and Civil Service to equip them with comprehensive knowledge about integrity rules, thereby promoting appropriate conduct in the performance of their duties.
AIP is looking for a qualified professional to develop the training module on integrity, which will include real life examples, practical cases relevant to the civil service and guidance based on international best practices, relevant Armenian legislation, Armenian reality, and discussions with stakeholders. The short-term expert will work closely with the Civil Service Office representatives to understand their needs and existing problems. Moreover, the short-term expert will work with AIP staff and a selected organization to create scenarios for video materials based on the training module.
- Concept/plan of the work;
- Training Module on Integrity based on the Code of Conduct of Civil Servants (30-40 pages);
- Frequently asked questions/answers based on the developed module (20-30 questions);
- Scenarios for video materials based on the developed module on Integrity (at least 10 scenarios);
- Presentations on the module of Integrity for the staff of Civil Service office and civil servants (1).
- Review existing Armenian laws and regulations related to integrity in public and civil services, as well as international best practices;
- Develop the training module on "Integrity" based on the Code of Conduct of Civil Servants, Laws on Public Service and Civil Service by including real-life examples, practical cases relevant to the civil service and guidance, based on international best practices, the relevant Armenian legislation, Armenian reality, and stakeholder discussions;
- Work closely with the relevant representatives of the Civil Service Office and civil servants to understand their needs and existing challenges;
- Prepare a list of frequently asked questions and answers aligned with the developed considering key components of the integrity system;
- Collaborate with AIP staff and a chosen organization (or expert) to develop scenarios for video materials based on the developed module on integrity;
- Participate in professional discussions with the relevant representatives of the Civil Service Office and AIP team on the subject matter.
- Graduate degree in Law, Public Administration, or related fields;
- At least ten years of experience in legal and/or public administration;
- Experience of working and providing training to Public servants;
- Analytical, drafting and research skills;
- Fluency in Armenian, and English is preferable.