The Simulation Methodology Specialist will develop a simulation methodology for adult teaching, particularly for judge candidates and acting judges hearing civil cases as well as develop a guidebook for the Training of Trainers (ToT). The Specialist will oversee the design, development, and delivery of a training program for Justice Academy trainees on civil and civil procedure law in Yerevan. This position will report to the Deputy Chief of Party (DCOP) and work collaboratively with project staff, including the Judicial Performance and Training Advisor and Senior Legal Advisor. The estimated level of effort is 35 days.
- Conduct a desk review of relevant civil justice related courses of the Justice Academy (JA) for studying the methods applied for adults training, particularly by using role plays and simulations / moot courts.
- Work closely with the designated personnel of the project and obtain all necessary information and materials required for conducting the assignment.
- Develop a simulation methodology for adults training.
- Revise and finalize the simulation methodology for adults training based on the comments and suggestions of the JA, JSSP, and peer-review conducted by an international consultant.
- Develop a guidebook for the ToT based upon the final version of the simulation methodology for adult training.
- Include in the guidebook judicial training methodology and the role of the Judicial Trainer.
- Include in the guidebook the need’s assessment-based planning of a training program/curriculum.
- Include in the guidebook the modern training methods and design: from traditional knowledge transfer training towards participatory training methods.
- Include in the guidebook the principles of adult learning: simulations/moot courts methodology.
- Include in the guidebook the introduction of simulation methodology and solutions in the training process.
- Include in the guidebook the modality and conditions of teaching by use the simulation methodology.
- Include in the guidebook the evaluation landmarks and corrections.
- Include in the guidebook the specifics to use simulation methodology of teaching for civil cases.
- Include in the guidebook the impact of the teaching methods in developing the questions for evaluation of knowledge and skills.
- Revise and finalize the guidebook based on the discussions with the JA and JSSP, and any international peer review comments/recommendations.
- Conduct pilot training of the JA’s trainers on civil and civil procedure law based on the final version of the Guidebook and by using methods of simulations/moot courts.
- Edit and finalize the guidebook specifying the refined methodology to use simulations / moot courts for adult teaching in Armenia based upon the pilot training of trainers.
- Bachelor’s degree in education or related fields is required.
- Minimum ten years of teaching experience is required.
- Minimum five years of experience teaching adults is preferred.
- Experience training teachers on pedagogy to engage adult learning in simulation exercises is required.
- Knowledge of international best practices in adult learning and simulation-based course design is required.
- Working proficiency in English is required. Fluency in English is preferred.
https://tetratech.referrals.selectminds.com/msi/jobs/simulation-methodology-specialist-usaid-justice-sector-support-project-36835. The Deadline for applying for this position is 22 September 2023, 18:00 Yerevan time. Applicants will be interviewed on a rolling basis.
Only candidates who have been selected for an interview will be contacted. Please refrain from phone calls.
The USAID Justice Sector Support Project (JSSP) in Armenia is a five-year program designed to assist the Government of Armenia in establishing a more fair and equitable justice system and to increase public confidence in the rule of law. This will be achieved through four objectives: 1) establishing effective and efficient court administration and case management systems; 2) supporting self-regulatory institutional capacity development; 3) improving legal and professional education to meet national and international standards; 4) facilitating oversight of the implementation of justice sector reform through collaborative action.