The Republic of Armenia has received financing from the World Bank (the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (“IBRD”), acting as an Implementing Agency of the Global Environment Facility (“GEF”) and as administrator of the Multi-Donor Trust Fund for Supporting Armenia Resilient Landscapes Project and International Development Association (“IDA”), acting as administrator of the Multi-Donor Trust Fund for Supporting Armenia Resilient Landscapes Project) toward the cost of the RESILAND: Armenia Resilient Landscape Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds for individual consulting services.
The consulting services (“the Services”) include support the EPIU to ensure project full compliance with the national legislative framework on social risk management and World Bank’s (WB) Environmental and Social Framework (ESF). In addition, the objective of this role is to ensure that the implementation of project activities is in conformity with the social policies of the EPIU, Global Environment Facility (GEF) and the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA).
The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment are attached to this request for expressions of interest in Annex A. (The full notice, including detailed TOR for the assignment , is available in the attached file below.)
- University degree in Social Work, Sociology, Anthropology, Social Science, Economics, or other related discipline;
- Minimum 3 years of experience in social aspects of international donor-funded development projects;
- Experience in the preparation of Social Management Plans;
- Experience in stakeholder consultation processes, social risk assessments;
- Fluent in English and Armenian;
- Familiarity with WB Environmental and Social Safeguard Policies or Environmental and Social Framework will be considered an advantage;
Expressions of interest / CVs in English must be delivered via e-mail no later than April 3, 2025, 18:00 (local time).
Interested candidates should send a complete CV (in Europass Format) highlighting relevant experience and education, copies of all relevant educational certificates and employee’s references to: ********.****@*****.*** indicating the vacancy title “Social Specialist/RESILAND ARMENIA”. Only the most qualified candidates applicants will be contacted for interview.
ЦЕЛЕВАЯ АУДИТОРИЯ:
The full notice, including detailed TOR for the assignment, is available in the attached file below.