The Social Worker will be responsible mainly for providing social services to persons in refugee-like situation from NK within the framework of "Realizing Basic Rights of refugees and asylum seekers in Safe and Favorable Protection Environments in Armenia" project/ "Access to adequate shelter for the persons in refugee-like situations from NK" component.
- Make visits to persons in refugee-like situations from NK residing in collective shelters (hereby PoC) to collect/ record information about the conditions of the shelter and situation of the residents;
- Collect information, register the families of PoC;
- Make needs assessment for PoC;
- Make vulnerability assessments for PoC;
- Regularly update information about PoC and provide to team leader;
- Make distributions for providing humanitarian assistance according to the program;
- Provide information and consultation to PoC about existing social and health services, state support programs;
- Participate in discussions and trainings in and out of MA NGO;
- Implement other office actions:
a) Follow the instructions provided by the team leader;
b) Prepare relevant documents as needed;
c) Complete daily cases, weekly and monthly report;
- Organize acceptance of beneficiaries applied to MA NGO, provide with information, consultation, emotional assistance;
- Organize registration and documentation of the beneficiaries applied to MA NGO;
- Follow the UNHCR Code of Conduct and Code of ethics of social work.
- Higher education in Social work or other field with a certificate of special courses of Social work;
- At least 1 year of experience in social work;
- Computer skills (Word, Excel, Access);
- Teamwork and perfect communication skills.
Candidates who meet the above-mentioned requirements and are confident that their background and experience qualify them for the position, are asked to send their resumes to: ******.***********@***.*******.** mentioning the position title ("Social Worker") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for an interview.