The EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signed on 24 November 2017 on the margins of the Eastern Partnership Summit. The scope of the new Agreement is comprehensive, covering issues of EU competence and interests, which reflects the existing wide range cooperation in economic, trade and political areas, and sectoral policies. Among other areas, the parties will cooperate to promote the development of agriculture and rural communities, in particular through policy and legislation. One of the needs of the Ministry of Economy in the agricultural sector is the development of the draft Law on Agriculture. Under the overall supervision of the FAO Representative in Armenia, the direct technical supervision of the Legal Officer and in close cooperation with international and national experts, the Legal specialist will carry out the following activities.
- Participate in and contribute to the discussions on the draft “Law on Agriculture”;
- Revise the draft “Law on Agriculture” in light of its compliance with other legal acts of the Republic of Armenia as well as regional and international guidance;
- Address the comments provided by the Government and present a final version as the second and final deliverable;
- Provide legal advice and support, as requested, to activities related to the draft “Law on Agriculture” carried out by the Ministry of Economy;
- Follow up the adoption process of the “Law on Agriculture” by revising and addressing comments raised by the Government and Parliament;
- Prepare monthly progress reports;
- Provide inputs on relevant legal issues for FAOAM, as required.
- Advanced university degree in Law, or an advanced university degree in Agriculture, economics or a closely related field combined with a university degree in Law;
- Three years of relevant experience in food and agriculture legislation or closely related fields;
- Working knowledge of Armenian and English languages. Knowledge of Russian is an asset;
- National of Armenia or a legal resident in the country with a valid work permit
https://jobs.fao.org/careersection/fao_external/jobdetail.ftl?job=2301092&tz=GMT%2B02%3A00&tzname=Europe%2FBerlin Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.***.