GIZ intends to award a contract to a local company for Upgrade of MTAI's E-learning Platform and Development of an E-course on Participatory Budgeting in the scope of Good Governance for Local Development in South Caucasus project. The detailed Terms of Reference (ToR) of the assignment and the relevant Annexes are attached to this Call for Proposals.
The “Good Governance for Local Development South Caucasus” (GGLD) Programme advises and supports respective partner organisations at national, regional (sub-national) and local levels in Armenia and Georgia in the implementation of cooperation initiatives towards im- improved local governance. It supports the improvement of frame conditions, addresses regional (sub-national) governance issues and works towards the improvement of municipal services and citizens’ participation at a municipal level.
The Programme is implemented on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Co-operation and Development (BMZ) and in Armenia co-financed by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) through its “Improvement of the Local Self-Governance System in Armenia” Programme. It is carried out in close cooperation with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI) as the main political partner.
One results area of the Programme is the improvement of human resources management (HRM) in local self-government bodies. In recent years, the Programme has provided extensive methodological and technical support to MTAI for establishing a viable HRM system, that would allow for effective capacity development and continuous learning for municipal servants. A key element of this system is e-learning. In order to provide convenient learning opportunities for municipal servants, on the one hand, and to ensure the sustainability of Programme interventions in various areas of local governance, on the other hand, since 2019 the Programme has been supporting MTAI in the establishment and operation of a Moodle-based Learning Management System (LMS,
www.elearning.mta.gov.am), offering online access to training materials to municipal servants.
As of November 2024, 14 e-learning courses have been developed on various topics relevant for municipal service, such as annual planning and budgeting, local economic development, Municipal Management Information System (MMIS) and accounting, employing a wide range of tools, including screen recording (video tutorial), voiceovers, interactive slides, questionnaires, etc. At the same time, the system is also used to post learning materials in Microsoft PowerPoint and other formats.
The e-learning system, developed in 2019, is based on Moodle version 3.7, which, over time, has become increasingly limited in terms of functionality and user experience. With the release of Moodle 3.9 and later 4.2, the gap between the platform’s existing capabilities and those offered by modern e-learning solutions has grown significantly, raising concerns that the system may become outdated and even dysfunctional by 2025 if left unaddressed. The latest Moodle version introduces several improvements, including enhanced accessibility, streamlined navigation, and more robust security features, all of which are essential for meeting the evolving training needs of municipal staff. To maintain the platform’s relevance, GIZ has committed to supporting the MTAI in upgrading the system to the latest version. This update will not only ensure continuity of learning for municipal staff but also allow MTAI to leverage advanced Moodle features for a more effective and engaging training experience.
Furthermore, GIZ intends to develop an interactive e-learning course on Participatory Budgeting (PB). In October 2022, Armenia's government approved an Action Plan for the "Open Government Partnership" Initiative, with the fifth commitment focused on implementing PB at the local level. Key activities included introducing an electronic PB system, developing a methodological guideline, piloting in three municipalities, and raising public awareness. GGLD sup- ported MTAI and the Ministry of Finance (MoF) in this effort. The electronic PB platform, integrated with MMIS, was introduced in all municipalities, including Gyumri. A working group with pilot municipalities (Abovyan, Ashtarak, Armavir, and Jermuk), MTAI, MoF, and civil society coordinated the 2023 PB pilot. Four municipalities allocated PB budgets, with GGLD co-financing citizen-proposed initiatives in Abovyan, Armavir, and Jermuk. Building on the pilot's success, the government approved a decree in November 2023 for subventions to municipalities for PB projects, allocating 500 million AMD for 2024. Additionally, 13 municipalities initiated PB for 2024, supported by GGLD using the 2023 methodology. The e-course is to be developed using the existing manual and training materials (annexed to this ToR). It will equip municipal staff with essential knowledge and tools to engage citizens in the budgeting process, promoting transparency, accountability, and collaborative decision-making. The e-course should provide interactive modules covering core concepts, best practices, and practical steps for implementation.
If you are interested in performing this work, please submit a bid in accordance with the GIZ bidding conditions described below till 06.12.2024, 17:00 (date of receipt at GIZ). Proposals received after the deadline will not be considered.
Your bid, comprising the technical offer (company’s background, relevant experience, CVs of involved experts, a rough concept with a work plan and timetable, etc.) and the price offer (signed document, a calculation based on expert days must be clearly marked as such, and submitted as two separate emails. The technical offer should be in English language. Please send your bid to ************@***.** with the following subject line: