Full Time (40 hours per week)
The U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) in Yerevan, Armenia is seeking an eligible and qualified applicant for the position of USAID Project Management Assistant (PMA) (Democracy and Governance (DG)) who will be assigned to the Democracy and Governance Office (DGO) and report to the DGO Director or their designee. The PMA will provide a full range of project management assistance and associated Global Acquisition and Assistance System (GLAAS) support, and assist the DGO team with preparing information, reporting and communications products. The PMA will provide limited administrative assistance support time and attendance (absence of Administrative Assistant), visitor escorting and project-related electronic and paper filing for both the DGO and Economic Growth Office (EGO). The PMA must be organized and efficient and able to provide timely and accurate execution of duties and responsibilities. The position requires excellent writing and interpersonal skills and the ability to work well under pressure; the ability to follow through on work assigned without follow-up or reminders; and ability to meet/ adhere to established timeframes and deadlines. The PMA will share responsibility for the first or second point of contact for USAID/ Armenia for internal and external contacts, including government officials.
- At least a bachelor’s degree in a relevant field, such as International Development, Political Science, Communications, Literature, Linguistics, Education, Journalism, and/ or other relevant fields of education;
- At least 3 years of progressively responsible experience providing administrative assistance and/ or project administrative assistance support, which includes at least 1 year’s experience monitoring donor projects and/ or independently preparing and/ or editing project related reporting documents. Prior experience establishing and maintaining electronic and paper filing systems and experience with developing communication products. Experience working with an international or donor organization, or equivalent work with a civil society organization. Experience must have included collection, analysis, and/ or evaluation of information and the drafting, formatting, and editing of information, correspondence, reporting and/or communication products;
- Language proficiency: Level IV (fluent) English language (reading, speaking and writing) and native fluency of the native language Armenian.