Description of the assignment context
The DeaLoG Project of the Swedish Association of Local Authorities and Regions (SALAR), implemented by SALAR International and funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida).
The Project aims to support the government of the Republic of Armenia with decentralisation reforms and strengthening of local self-governments building on a longstanding history of local self-governments in Sweden and on the global cooperation experience, expertise and networks of SALAR International.
The Project is developed in cooperation with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI) and other government bodies, as well as in consultations with local actors and relevant representative organisations in Armenia.
SALAR International’s work in Armenia consists of two areas of support:
1) Institutional framework for decentralisation with focus on political dialogue, advocacy and reform communication to advance evidence-based decentralisation reform;
- Strengthening political leadership and local governance reform by providing policy advice and advocacy support to the Ministry of Territorial Administration;
- Awareness raising about the decentralisation, its benefits, the principles of the European Charter of Local Self-Governments and its meaning. providing mentoring, analytical and advisory support to improve capacities of actors on central, regional and local levels. Support to the design and implementation of a more decentralised democratic governance system;
- Supporting the creation and communication of horizontal and vertical cooperation and consultation mechanisms and frameworks between relevant actors in the targeted local government competence areas.
The Project is implemented in phases and its first implementation phase runs from September 2022 till end of February 2024.
Requested services
The potential contractor shall carry out the following tasks:
- Develop design and structure proposals for the platform and agree then with the Ministry of Finance and DeaLoG Project;
- Work closely with the relevant designated staff of the Ministry of Finance in a process of design and development of data processing, analysis and visualisation tools;
- Develop a mock-up version of the platform and finalise it with the Ministry of Finance and DeaLoG project;
- Develop final product and the agreed functionality;
- Test final product and functionality on the own server before transferring to the Ministry of Finance, by clearly indicating also the requested server capacities;
- Launch the platform;
- Provide 10 hours a month technical support until end February 2024 (this shall include guidance related to use of CMS, regular tests of functionality, hyperlinks, search, filter and visualisation-ability, additional design, etc.). The technical support for the product maintenance can be prolonged in the framework of separate contracts after February 2024.
- Consistent with Ministry of Finance corporate identity and brand;
- Meaningful and user-friendly URLs;
- Based on CMS or other functionality enabling easy portal management by relevant designated staff of the Ministry of Finance;
- Adaptable to various screen resolutions, mobile devices;
- Compatible with various operating systems and web browsers;
- Reasonable load-time, reasonable data processing and visualisation time;
- Possibility to download data in different user-friendly formats;
- Possibility for data processing and visualisation through using modern data processing and analysing tools like Power BI, etc.;
- Possibility for user registration, as well as for provision of online trainings;
- Possibility for interactive online discussions and voting;
- Site search function;
- Functional search engine submission/visibility;
- Functional and direct redirection to the other information sources through the hyperlinks;
- Full compliance with all cyber-security requirements of the Armenian Government;
- Site statistics measurement;
- Social media integration;
- Error page/ function.
The necessary content for the website shall be provided by the designated staff of the Ministry of Finance of Armenia.
- The potential contractor shall work under direct supervision of the designated staff member (Deputy Minister or Head od Department) of the Ministry of Finance and Local Public Finance Expert of the DeaLoG project. Administrative oversight of the assignment will be conducted by the Senior Local Project Manager in Armenia, Mrs. Varsenik Mnatsakanyan.
Last date for questions on the ToR is November 2, 2023, after which a summary of replies will be sent to tenderers who have expressed their intention to submit a proposal.
Final date for submission of proposals is November 16, 2023. Proposals and questions should be sent by email to: *******@******************.**.
The full project description can be accessed at: