The My Armenia Program is seeking a short-term WordPress Developer to support its development of informational websites for up to nine Armenian festivals and one event, including custom template development, use of plugins, and individual site design according to existing festival branding. The selected Developer will also provide maintenance and troubleshooting support for all websites for 3-6 months following completion, as requested by MAP. Additional details can be found in Annex A: Scope of Work (SOW).
The My Armenia Program will assess the applications, interview the top 3-5 candidates, and make a selection based on the following evaluation factors, all of which are considered of equal importance:
Past Performance:
- At least 4 years of experience in programming, particularly WordPress development and customization;
- Experience in developing responsive websites;
- University (bachelor’s) degree in a related field.
Technical Skills:
- Strong understanding of content management systems, writing custom WordPress templates, and plugins;
- Ability to ensure both accessibility and security of all websites.
Work Samples:
- Portfolio showing developed websites.
Price:
- Bidders should provide a detailed quote in AMD, including gross hourly rate and estimated travel expenses.
- Fluency in Armenian language and written English language will be a plus.
Applications must include the following information to be deemed responsive to this Request for Quote and to be accepted for consideration:
- Portfolio of previous, similar work showing the capacity to carry out the Scope of Work and any relevant details about applicant background/ experience that render him/ her as a strong candidate for carrying out the services;
- Detailed quote in AMD with all amounts as gross.
Applications, including the gross hourly rate and travel estimates, must be submitted by email to: Alisa Ayvazyan, Finance and Operations Manager at: *************@*****.*** with CC to: Alisa Sargsyan, Marketing Specialist at: *********@**.*** .
My Armenia, a joint partnership between USAID, the Smithsonian Institution, and the people of Armenia, harnesses the power of research, documentation, and storytelling to strengthen cultural sustainability through community-based tourism development. As outlined by USAID|Armenia and the Smithsonian Institution, the primary goals of this five-year program are to build the capacity of the cultural heritage sector to drive increased cultural heritage tourism in Armenia (increase the number of tourist visits, increase spending and days stayed per tourist with an emphasis outside of the capital, and create new job opportunities for Armenians). Guided by its mission for the “increase and diffusion of knowledge” and its interest in supporting long-term high-quality cultural heritage work, the Smithsonian Institution (SI) and its partners will work towards these joint goals. SI will apply its long history of support for cultural heritage preservation and support to community economies to strengthen cultural heritage tourism in Armenia. In collaboration with USAID, SI has identified four major objectives for the project: