German Technical Cooperation GmbH, Armenia Международная Неправительственная Организация Международная НПО / Представительство / Филиал международной организации
О нас:
GTZ has been working in Armenia since the early 1990s and has maintained a coordination office in Yerevan since 2002. It works on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), primarily in the fields of municipal and economic development, legal advice and support for the Armenian poverty reduction strategy. The end of the Soviet Union and subsequent independence presented Armenia with some major challenges. The economic system underwent a serious crisis and the system of government had to be reformed. The task was to introduce democracy and a free market economy. The war with Azerbaijan over Nagorno-Karabakh exacerbated this situation and still affects life in Armenia today. In recent years, positive economic growth has focused on Yerevan, the capital. In large parts of the country nearly one-third of the inhabitants are still living below the poverty level. Many Armenians go to Russia, to Europe and overseas in search of work and better perspectives. Those who leave are frequently the people whom the country most urgently needs – well-educated young people. Against that backdrop, GTZ’s work in Armenia focuses on sustainable economic development. In addition to providing support for small and medium-sized enterprises, particular attention is paid to creating suitable conditions for sustainable development. These include efficient municipal administration, an effective legal system and an active civil society. Another important aspect of GTZ’s work in Armenia consists of projects implemented as part of the BMZ Caucasus Initiative, which provides support for regional cooperation among the three states in the southern Caucasus ─ Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia ─ and for their integration.