APRI Armenia is looking for an Accountant/ Financial Manager to join its growing team. Working closely with colleagues across the organization, the Accountant will be primarily responsible for daily entries ensuring that all accounting, procurement and other cost associated with APRI Armenia activities are performed in accordance with its policies, Armenian legislation and the donor requirements.
The Accountant will work under the supervision of the VP of Operations and job duties include the following:
- Organize accounting in accordance with RA Tax legislation, RA Labor Code and International Accounting Standards (IAS) and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS);
- Prepare financial, tax and managerial reports and analysis;
- Organize accounting and control within the framework of grants and donations;
- Responsible for planning, budgeting, managing actual results, checking compliance of expenditure against budgets, organizing the budget preliminary approval process;
- Provide document bases for transactions within the framework of legislation and internal procedures;
- Submit regular reports to the management and stakeholders on the results of the financial situation;
- Responsible for financial, accounting and tax consulting to the subdivisions of the organization, preliminary review of transactions to be concluded by the organization;
- Verify procurement processes by reviewing invoices for accuracy and ensure that appropriate procurement authorization and supporting documentation are attached, recorded and in accordance with internal procedures;
- Prepare financial statements for the annual audit and audit process management;
- Implement other instructions given by the management.
Qualifications, Knowledge and Skills:
- Higher education in Finance, Accounting, Economics, or related fields;
- Qualification of an expert accountant;
- Having an ACCA qualification will be considered an advantage;
- Proficient knowledge of accounting software (AS accountant);
- Excellent knowledge of International Accounting Standards (IAS), International Financial Reporting Standards, RA tax, accounting, and labor legislation;
- Experience in preparation of financial, tax and management reports;
- Experience in planning, budgeting, and control;
- Experience to participate in the financial statements audit process;
- At least 5 years of relevant work experience, preferably in NGO, Funds and non-for-profit organizations;
- Ability to simultaneously carry out multiple tasks;
- Strong organizational and managerial skills, with an attention to detail and deadlines;
- Strong interpersonal skills, demonstrating an ability to establish and maintain good working relationships with contacts outside the immediate team;
- Strong analytical, time management, interpersonal and reporting skills;
- Advanced computer literacy;
If you believe that this opportunity is a match for your knowledge, skills, and abilities, please send your CV and covering letter to: *******@****.********* . Please mention the position title ("Accountant/ Financial Manager") in the subject line of the email.
Compensation will be commensurate with experience and skills.
This position will be based in APRI Armenia’s Yerevan offices.
Founded by the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), the Applied Policy Research Institute of Armenia (APRI Armenia) is an independent and non-partisan think tank and policy accelerator focused on advancing regional stability, sustainable prosperity, and civic engagement in Armenia. Its programs and initiatives are oriented toward concrete problem-solving, addressing key challenges for the near-term and long-term realization of Armenia’s potential. Through its activities as a convener, collaborator, and funder of strategic research, APRI Armenia facilitates breakthrough ideas and multistakeholder initiatives for positive change in the region.