The EuEU Delegation to the Armenia, Yerevan is looking for: An Administrative Assistant in the Administration Section.
The post of Administrative Assistant (Local Agent Group 2) in the Delegation’s Administration Section. The team consists of 7 people and there are occasional atypical working hours.
Under this post, the recruited person will be attributed functions depending on the needs of the Delegation, and on the changes of these needs. The successful candidate will serve under the supervision and responsibility of the Head of Administration Section (HoA), providing support, expertise and assistance in the field of administration (human resources, logistics, procurement, accounting, etc.).
Following main tasks and duties are expected:
- Support and/or replace HoA/Imprest Account Holder/Verifying Agent in his/her absence, which includes, amongst other tasks:
a) Verifying mission orders and claims;
b) Verifying payments and commitments (verifying agent);
- Assist in the launch of call for tenders, the management of contracts, and initiate purchase orders and order forms;
- Assist in the management of the physical assets: office equipment, vehicle fleet, repairs & maintenance, insurance, etc;
- Assist in drafting administrative notes, notes verbales and other correspondence;
- Translate administrative documents from Armenian to English and from English to Armenian;
- Assist in the HR resource planning and organisation;
- Assist in recruitment and selection procedures for local staff, interim workers and trainees;
- Supervise flexitime, fix time and overtime regimes of local staff in the Delegation, including leaves;
- Liaise with external medical providers and organise the periodical medical checks for local staff;
- Assist in the management of training activities;
- Manage the schedule of the drivers;
- Manage the registry of expat staff accommodations;
- Carry out any other ad hoc duties assigned by the HoA or the Head of Delegation
- Diploma of Secondary education;
- 2 years professional experience as an administrative officer or assistant, or accounting officer, or HR manager/officer/assistant, or procurement officer/assistant, or program manager/assistant or protocol officer;
- Work experience in an international/multicultural environment (in Armenia or abroad);
- English – ability to understand B2, ability to read B2, ability to speak B2, ability to write B2 (EU framework – level B2 = can communicate easily and spontaneously in a clear and detailed manner);
- Excellent drafting skills in English;
- Knowledge of Armenian (read and write), mother tongue or equivalent;
- Excellent drafting skills in Armenian;
- Advanced computer literacy in MS Word, Excel & Outlook;
- Right to reside and work in Armenia;
- Certificate of good conduct/lack of a criminal record.
To learn the details and to apply for this job, please follow the link:
The base salary will depend on relevant and verified employment experience, typically starting from 12,537,252 AMD per year. There is a competitive benefits package, subject to certain conditions, including personal leave days and public holidays, health insurances and a retirement savings plan.