Tetra Tech ES, Inc. Branch in Armenia is seeking an Advisor to support the Government of Armenia (GOAM)’s Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI) in facilitating progress of key energy sector reforms. The Advisor will work from MTAI’s office to provide institutional support and capacity-building meant to empower MTAI in its role as a key policy-making entity in Armenia’s energy landscape.
The purpose of the USAID Energy Secure Armenia Activity (“the Activity”) is to bolster Armenia’s energy security by promoting a shift to renewable energy sources (RES), furthering power market liberalization and trade, promoting greater energy efficiency (EE), and planning for emergency situations. The Activity assists Armenia’s executive and legislative branches, the private sector, and other energy stakeholders to diversify the country’s energy supply, reduce dependence on imported gas, lessen greenhouse gas emissions, enhance electricity system cybersecurity, increase cross-border electricity trade, and prepare for emergency situations, enabling the Armenian energy sector to serve as a vehicle of long-term economic growth.
This position involves full-time employment with Tetra Tech ES, Inc. Branch in Armenia, but is subject to discussion with candidates. Hiring may be contingent upon USAID approval. Interested candidates must be eligible to work in Armenia. Tetra Tech values a diverse workplace and strives to achieve gender equality. Qualified women and men are strongly encouraged to apply.
- Serve as Energy Secure Armenia’s representative at MTAI to coordinate the Activity’s technical assistance and capacity-building for MTAI on a range of energy sector topics including but not limited to primary legislation reform, electricity market liberalization, the Armenia-Georgia Back-to-Back (B2B) interconnection project, national RES and EE projects, and emergency planning;
- Provide coordination and administrative support to MTAI to further enable its facilitation of key reforms, including but not limited to conducting data collection and analysis, facilitating review of legal-regulatory documents and plans, writing reports, and coordinating with other GOAM entities, energy sector institutions and donors;
- Organize, facilitate and contribute as needed to capacity-building and trainings for MTAI on energy topics and reforms;
- Advise Energy Secure Armenia on methods to engage and provide capacity to MTAI on energy sector topics;
- Review and identify opportunities to improve MTAI’s knowledge management systems and processes to ensure storage and transfer of institutional knowledge on energy sector reforms;
- Support MTAI staff in facilitating, monitoring and evaluating RES and EE measures as part of the National Energy Saving and Renewable Energy Program (NESREP)/National Energy Efficiency Action Plan (NEEAP);
- Coordinate closely with Energy Secure Armenia’s technical experts and management to ensure technical assistance is delivered effectively and efficiently to MTAI;
- Contribute to data collection and verification for the Activity’s monitoring, evaluation and learning efforts.
- Contribute to Activity communications products and success stories;
- Contribute to annual Activity work planning;
- Provide relevant inputs on all monthly, quarterly, annual USAID reports, ad-hoc communications or client requests; and
- Bachelor’s degree in public administration, public policy, economics, energy fields, or other related field;
- At least 5 years of professional experience in public administration;
- Proven track record of successfully working with GOAM and other decision-making bodies in Armenia;
- Strong quantitative and analytical skills and ability to work independently are expected as well as an ability to present, summarize, and communicate complex content;
- Excellent written and oral communication skills in Armenian and English;
- Computer proficiency, including Microsoft Office programs;
- Demonstrate flexibility and dedication to assigned duties;
- Excellent time management and organizational skills; and
- High level of professionalism and tactfulness.
Preferred qualifications:
- Master’s in public administration, public policy, economics or related field;
- Experience in working on energy sector reforms and topics in Armenia; and
- Experience in working on USAID- or other donor-funded projects in Armenia.
Interested candidates are kindly requested to e-mail their CV in English and a cover letter to ***@*********.***. Please mention “ESA: Advisor” in the subject line of the email.