The "EU4Sevan+” Project seeks an Advisor for the cooperation with the civil society and environmental awareness raising. The main objective is to strengthen the civil society and to enhance environmental awareness and information availability with respect to water pollution, water distribution, and climate resilience among the population at Lake Sevan and connected river basins. The project aims to follow the water stewardship approach and to address social and behavioural change related to water and wastewater management Gender responsive advancing on issues related to water and wastewater management will be a core element of the project.
- Facilitate exchanges between governmental, business, and civil society organisations, as needed.
- Strengthen the capacities of selected civil society organisations.
- Support making environmental data available to the public.
- Design and implement awareness-raising initiatives and use and behavioural change approaches in the field of wastewater, protection of water resources, and climate resilience with active involvement of the adjacent communities and civil society.
- Develop environmental education material for children and youth.
- Develop ideas and concepts to gender sensitive approaches related to water and wastewater management.
- Carry out environmental campaign measures, such as river cleaning or tree planting in the Lake Sevan Basin.
- Support the development and implementation of a nation-wide communication strategy on the protection of Lake Sevan.
- Design and implement water stewardship initiatives with the private sector.
- Assistance to national and international advisers in carrying out their work in Armenia and, if required, abroad.
- Maintenance of a good flow of communication and information between all involved institutions and counterparts and GIZ.
- Close cooperation with GIZ Armenia’s C&V + M&E Specialists and Technical Support Unit.
- Regular consultations with the GIZ Officer responsible for the contract on all project activities.
- Contribution to innovation and knowledge management
- University degree in communication, political science, social and behavioural change, psychology, environmental science, or other related fields;
- At least 5 years of relevant professional experience in the field of social and behavioural change design and communication preferably on environmental campaigns, communication and awareness raising;
- Experience in working with civil society organisations and communities;
- Experience in providing on the job training and capacity building activities;
- Strong ability to manage activity and data monitoring and process it for precise and results-oriented GIZ reports in English language as well as for continuous data-based advancement of the project design and implementation,
- Very good working knowledge of information and telecommunication technologies and computer applications such as MS Office and design programs;
- Willingness to travel abroad and to upskill as required by the tasks to be performed (corresponding measures are agreed with the Project Leader);
- Excellent interpersonal skills and ability to liaise and cooperate with other members of the GIZ Armenia team;
- Ability to work in a multicultural environment and demonstrate gender-sensitive and non-discriminatory behaviour and attitudes.
- Regular travel to the regions of implementation for partner consultations and project oversight.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.**, indicating the vacancy title “Advisor on wastewater management” in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" was not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
The “EU4Sevan+ Project – Sustainable water management for resilient community development in Armenia” project aims to improve the wastewater treatment around Lake Sevan. Thereby, Selected municipalities around Lake Sevan and in the connected river basins are enabled to implement sustainable water and wastewater services, protecting water resources, and enhancing climate resilience. This project is implemented by GIZ with funds from the German Government and the EU. The government partner for this project in Armenia is the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, the Ministry of Environment, and subordinated bodies.