GIZ is looking for an Advisor on Cybersecurity for implementation of its Global Project “Partnership for Strengthening Cybersecurity” (2023-2026), co-financed by the German Federal Foreign Office (FFO) and the European Union (EU), in Armenia.
- Oversee the implementation of the Project’s activities in Armenia, in close cooperation with a Project Coordinator;
- Provide technical advice to the Project partners and stakeholders on agreed measures aimed at strengthening cybersecurity in Armenia, engaging various stakeholders from the public, private and civil society sectors;
- Develop technical requirements, project descriptions and manage consultancy and grant contracts, including verification and acceptance of deliverables, monitoring and reporting on the implementation;
- Organise workshops, seminars, study visits and other events to contribute to cybersecurity capacity development;
- Support the wider Good Governance portfolio of GIZ Armenia in advising partners, especially at local level, on digitalization reforms;
- Closely and proactively coordinate with other projects within GIZ, as well as national and international organisations supporting the strengthening of cybersecurity in Armenia to maximize synergies and collaboration;
- Perform other duties and tasks at the request of the Project Coordinator and/or Line Manager.
- Graduate degree (equivalent to a master’s degree) in cybersecurity, computer science, information technologies, political/ social sciences or another related field;
- 5 years of professional experience in managing IT projects and/or providing technical and process consulting in the sector;
- 5 years of professional experience in the field of cybersecurity at the level of policy development, capacity building, incident response and prevention, or law enforcement;
- Proven knowledge of the Armenian cybersecurity sphere, including stakeholders, policies and legal framework, and current dynamics.
REQUIRED SKILLS:
- High level of political sensitivity and self-confidence;
- Good self-organisation skills but willingness and joy working in a team as well;
- Willingness and flexibility to contribute to a dynamic work context with possibly changing implementation conditions over time;
- Ability to work in a multicultural environment and demonstrate gender-sensitive and non-discriminatory behaviour and attitudes;
- Strong analytical skills and structured work approach;
- Ability to take over responsibility and show reliability towards colleagues and partners;
- Fluency in Armenian and English languages, both written and spoken.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.** , indicating the vacancy title in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
The German Federal Foreign Office (FFO) and the European Union (EU) actively promote international cybersecurity policies for a global, open, free, inclusive, stable, and secure cyberspace. To support this endeavor, the Partnership for Strengthening Cybersecurity, implemented by GIZ, has been created in 2023 as one of the German and European instruments to provide technical capacity, foster partnerships and increase public awareness. Its main goal is the reinforcement of selected bilateral and regional partners’ capabilities to prevent, mitigate and respond to cyber security threats and the further development of cooperation with strategic partners in this area. In Armenia, the objective is to strengthen the national cybersecurity resilience, by enhancing the governance framework, develop critical information infrastructure and increase operational capacities and support workforce development in cybersecurity.
This position is expected to start on 01.01.2025 and run until 30.06.2026, with the possibility of extension in case the project is prolonged. The permanent workplace for this position is in Yerevan. The readiness for business trips, including outside Armenia, is expected.