Outcome 1: The enhanced competitiveness of the seed sector in both domestic and export markets
Outcome 2: Wider adoption of Sustainable Soil Management (SSM) practices by smallholder farmers
Outcome 3: Increased awareness and institutional capacity of the organic sector
The project will be implemented over a period of 36 months. To support the ADA Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO Yerevan) in ensuring the successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Agribusiness Liaison Officer for a maximum of 36 months starting in January 2026.
Under the overall supervision of the EU-GAIA II Project Team Leader the Agribusiness Liaison Officer will support coordination and delivery of field-level activities with agribusinesses, farmers, communities, and local authorities. S/he will be responsible for the identification of the participating agribusinesses/farmers, support conducting studies/market assessments, liaise with communities and marz administration, and other local stakeholders, assist in organizing and facilitating field activities, support knowledge-sharing and monitoring of project performance.
This position is based in Yerevan with frequent field travel.
Key Responsibilities
- Project Implementation: Support the effective implementation of the project's specific objectives and assist in monitoring.
- Stakeholder Liaison: Act as the primary point of contact with local and regional authorities, agri-businesses, service providers and other relevant stakeholders to ensure project results are achieved.
- Agribusiness Engagement: Identify agribusinesses and farmers for participation in the project and arrange capacity development activities in collaboration with the team. Identify potential demonstration sites for green technologies and agricultural practices and maintain contact with site owners to arrange farmer visits.
- Monitoring and Data Collection: Conduct regular field monitoring and data collection.
- Knowledge Dissemination: Support the exchange of experience and the dissemination of information among farmers and other stakeholders (e.g. in connection with field days, exchange visits etc.)
- Other Duties: Perform additional tasks, assigned by the Team Leader, relevant to the scope above.
- Education: A university degree in agriculture, environmental science, agricultural economics, or public/business administration, or equivalent professional experience.
- Experience: A minimum of 3 years of relevant professional experience, preferably in agricultural development projects part of which with projects of similar scope and size. Basic understanding of inclusive market systems development is considered an asset. Experience with EU/ADA-funded pro-jects is desirable.
- Knowledge: Good understanding of the Armenian agricultural sector and local context.
- Skills: Demonstrated gender, diversity and environmental awareness, with the ability to integrate these perspectives into tasks and activities. Good written and oral communication skills in both English and Armenian are required.
- Attributes: Strong interpersonal, liaison and communication skills, with a proven ability to work in a multicultural environment and under pressure. Adherence to the highest standards of ethics and in-tegrity.
- Travel and Flexibility: Flexibility to adjust work hours to workload. Ability to travel up to 50% of the work time. Flexibility to adjust working hours to the actual workload.
- Other: A valid driving license (Category B) is desirable.
All applications are due by COB 6 January 2026, Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line “GAIA II – Agribusiness Liaison Officer”.
Women are particularly encouraged to apply. All applications will be treated with the strictest confidence and no application fees or information with respect to bank account details are required by ADA for our recruitment process. Please note that in the event of invitation for an interview, ADA is unable to reimburse costs incurred. Candidates must expect that references from previous employers will be requested by ADA. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. No phone calls or visits please.
792,000 - 964,000 AMD gross depending on qualification and experience.