The Agribusiness and Food Safety (AFS) Advisor will play a key role in USAID Economic Foundations, focused on identifying gaps in technical skills within the agribusiness sector and cross-sectoral businesses, developing new policies, projects, and approaches to leverage digital technologies and innovative solutions to transform agribusiness practices, promoting tourism products affiliated with agribusiness, and providing training and capacity building to local partners.
This position will contribute to the overall program objectives of fostering sustainable economic growth and enhancing the competitiveness of the agribusiness sector in Armenia. Specific responsibilities are listed below.
SECTOR ANALYSIS AND GAP IDENTIFICATION:
- Support and review sectoral assessments and analysis of the agribusiness sector, identifying gaps and opportunities for improvement in technical skills and cross-sectoral businesses;
- Research and identify emerging trends, best practices, and innovative solutions in agribusiness and related sectors, with a focus on digital technologies and transformative practices;
- Collaborate with relevant stakeholders, including government agencies, industry associations, and academic institutions, to gather data and insights on the sector's needs and challenges.
BUSINESS SERVICE PROVIDER STRENGTHENING:
- Conduct due diligence on BSPs and strengthens their capacity to sustainably serve their markets;
- Propose activities to address gaps in EFRA beneficiaries’ organizational capacity and marketing;
- Identify and engage with local business service providers, including consulting firms, training centers, and industry associations, to strengthen their capacity in providing high-quality services to agribusinesses;
- Develop and implement capacity-building programs to enhance the skills and knowledge of business service providers in areas such as business development, marketing, financial management, and digital solutions;
- Provide technical assistance and mentorship to business service providers to improve their effectiveness in supporting agribusinesses.
DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION, INNOVATION AND INVESTMENTS:
- Coordinate with Innovations and tourism Advisors to leverage existing transactional, commercially sustainable platforms and promote digital technologies to transform agribusiness and agri-processing;
- Work with Innovations Advisor to design programs to enhance productivity and process improvements for the agribusiness and agri-processing sector;
- Work closely with access to finance specialist and help assessing lending risks in agribusiness investments and agri-processing;
- Identify and promote digital technologies and innovative solutions that can transform agribusiness practices, improve productivity, and enhance market access for agricultural products;
- Collaborate with agribusinesses, technology providers, and relevant stakeholders to pilot and scale up digital solutions in areas such as supply chain management, traceability, market information systems, and e-commerce platforms;
- Provide guidance and support to agribusinesses and agri-processing in adopting and integrating digital solutions into their operations, including training on technology usage and best practices.
AGRIBUSINESS AND TOURISM LINKAGES:
- Identify opportunities to promote tourism products affiliated with agribusiness, such as agritourism and farm-to-table experiences, to enhance the economic viability and diversification of the sector;
- Facilitate linkages between agribusinesses and tourism stakeholders, including tour operators, hotels, and local communities, to develop and market tourism products that highlight Armenia's agricultural heritage;
- Collaborate with relevant partners to design and implement marketing and promotional strategies to attract domestic and international tourists to agribusiness-related tourism offerings.
TRAINING AND CAPACITY BUILDING:
- With the DCOP, identify gaps in technical skills of industry and cross-sectoral businesses;
- Develop and deliver training programs and capacity-building initiatives for local partners, including agribusinesses, agri-processing, cooperatives, and farmer associations, to enhance their technical skills, entrepreneurship, and business management capabilities;
- Provide mentorship and guidance to local partners, assisting them in implementing best practices and adopting innovative approaches in their operations;
- Monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of training and capacity-building activities, making adjustments as necessary to ensure the desired outcomes are achieved.
EXPORT PROMOTION TO THE EU, USA, AND MIDDLE EAST:
- Conduct market research and analysis to identify export opportunities for Armenian agricultural products in the EU, USA, and Middle East and other target markets;
- Stay updated on market trends, consumer preferences, and regulatory requirements in these target markets, providing guidance to agribusinesses and agri-processing on product adaptation and compliance;
- Develop and implement market entry strategies and promotional campaigns to increase the visibility and competitiveness of Armenian agricultural products in target markets;
- Facilitate business matchmaking and networking opportunities, connecting Armenian exporters with potential buyers, anchor firms, importers, distributors, and retailers in target markets;
- Provide technical assistance and support to exporters in meeting international standards and certifications necessary for market access, such as organic certifications, Global G.A.P., HACCP, Postharvest and Cold Storage technologies;
- Collaborate with relevant government agencies, trade associations, and industry platforms to advocate for favorable trade policies and reduce trade barriers for Armenian agricultural products in target markets;
- Organize trade missions, exhibitions, and buyer-seller meetings to showcase Armenian agricultural products and facilitate trade negotiations with international buyers;
- Monitor export performance and market trends, providing regular reports and recommendations to improve market positioning and increase export volumes;
- Foster partnerships and collaborations with trade promotion organizations, chambers of commerce, and economic development agencies in target markets to enhance export opportunities and market access for Armenian agribusinesses.
- At least seven years of experience in agriculture, agribusiness investment, or export sector development;
- Experience developing strategies to promote SPS and trade and delivering training to increase firms’ technical skills and practices to establish market linkages;
- BA or higher in agronomy, agriculture, or a related field;
- Knowledge of USAID regulations, policies, and compliance requirements preferred;
- Excellent organizational and analytical skills, with the ability to manage multiple tasks and deadlines effectively;
- Strong interpersonal and communication skills, with the ability to collaborate and work effectively with diverse stakeholders;
- Experience in conducting due diligence assessments in agribusiness investments preferred;
- Proven ability to provide training and capacity-building support to staff and partners;
- Proficiency in relevant software applications;
- Strong written and verbal English communication skills. Knowledge of other languages is an asset.
All interested and qualified candidates should submit an application containing CV, one page write-up on relevant experience, and three references to: ************@************.*** no later than 25 September 2024, indicating the position title in the subject line. Only candidates selected for interviews will be notified.