The Agricultural and Economic Development Coordinator will play a key role in promoting sustainable agricultural practices, fostering the growth of agricultural cooperatives, and spearheading business establishment initiatives in rural areas. This position requires a candidate with expertise in agricultural development, cooperative management, and economic empowerment.
Agricultural Cooperative Development:
- Facilitate the formation and strengthening of agricultural cooperatives in rural communities;
- Provide training and support to cooperative members on effective agricultural practices, value chain management, and market access.
Business Establishment in Rural Areas:
- Identify viable business opportunities in rural communities;
- Develop and implement strategies for establishing and sustaining businesses in rural areas, promoting economic growth and job creation.
Project Planning and Implementation:
- Design and implement projects focused on agricultural and economic development, ensuring alignment with organizational goals and community needs;
- Prepare and oversee project budgets, timelines, and resource allocation for successful execution.
Stakeholder Engagement:
- Collaborate with local government agencies, NGOs, community leaders, and other stakeholders to build strong partnerships;
- Represent the organization in meetings, workshops, and forums related to agricultural and economic development.
Capacity Building:
- Conduct training sessions and workshops to enhance the capacity of local farmers, cooperative members, and entrepreneurs in business management, financial literacy, and sustainable agricultural practices.
Monitoring and Evaluation:
- Develop and implement monitoring and evaluation frameworks to assess the impact of agricultural and economic development initiatives;
- Collect and analyze data to measure program effectiveness and identify areas for improvement.
- Bachelor's or Master's degree in Agricultural Economics, Rural Development, Business Administration, or a related field;
- Proven experience in agricultural development, cooperative management, and rural business establishment;
- Strong knowledge of sustainable agricultural practices, market dynamics, and rural economies;
- Excellent project management and organizational skills;
- Grant management;
- Effective communication and interpersonal skills for building relationships with diverse stakeholders;
- Ability to work independently and as part of a team in a dynamic and multicultural environment;
- Familiarity with relevant government policies and regulations related to agriculture and rural development;
- Advanced knowledge of written and spoken English and Armenian. Knowledge of the Russian language is a plus.
Interested candidates should submit a resume to: *****@*****.**. The application deadline is February 15, 2024. Early applications are encouraged. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for interviews.