Central Bank of Armenia is looking for a partner with analytical, communication, modelling, teamwork skills to join its team in the Risk Analysis Department.
- Examination, analysis of models applied by financial institutions while assessing their own financial risks (credit, liquidity, market);
- Analysis related to financial risk of entire financial sector by using also internationally accepted models;
- Development of the methodology of stress testing in banks, analysis, assessment of results of stress tests conducted by banks;
- Leading projects regarding development of risk assessment methodologies in financial institutions;
- Implementation of seminars related to the development and improvement of the models applied by financial institutions.
- Higher education in Financial Modelling or Mathematics;
- At least 2 year of work experience in the financial sector;
- Advanced knowledge of macro and microeconomics, statistics, mathematical modelling;
- Excellent knowledge of Armenian language;
- Good knowledge of English and Russian languages;
- Analytical ability;
- Ability to cooperate;
- Initiative personality;
- Proficiency in MS Excel, ability to work with EViews, Stata, Python, R or other analytical and technical software tools.
https://tinyurl.com/analyst-cba-careercenter For additional information please call (+37410) 592-592 (ext. 51-16) People and Corporate Culture Directorate.