World Vision Armenia is looking for an Area Program Development and Transition Manager to provide overall management to Area Programs in transition, work on Area Program Development Plans and implementation, as well as technical program implementation.
APs Transition Plan Development and Implementation
- Lead and advise AP transition plans development and revisions as needed;
- Lead the AP transition strategy smooth and effective implementation with focus on sustainability;
- Strengthen partnering relationship with local and international potential donors in the field to ensure sustainability and partner’s contribution.
Technical Program (TP) Development and Implementation
- Supervise the work of TP by giving strategic vision and monitoring its effective implementation;
- Understand humanitarian business in Armenia and in “World Vision International” and provide strategic vision to the TP development each year;
- Lead the Operations planning and implementation;
- Oversee the hiring of staff related to Operations unit with the support of People and Culture unit and provide the new staff with proper orientation, support and development.
Leadership for and Support to AP Coordinators and Technical Program Managers
- Support individuals and teams in setting performance goals, measuring performance and developing capacity using coaching techniques. With joint efforts developing performance agreements and evaluations and use this tool to stretch employees;
- Provide line management and support to technical program managers and Area Program Coordinators including regular site visits, increasing motivation among staff and identification of staff training needs and promotion of a learning, open and inspiring environment. Work with the People and Culture Department on capacity building opportunities and succession planning for staff;
- Follow up closely the semi-annual monitoring reports provided by the Monitoring and Evaluation unit, discuss them with the team and follow up the recommendations;
- Review and evaluate budgeted and actual expenditures for projects jointly with AP Coordinators and technical program managers on a monthly basis. Review financial reports to ensure accountability and compliance with the budget;
- Ensure program issues and risks are managed and controlled in a timely manner.
Supervision of Sponsorship Operations
- Ensure the quality implementation of Sponsorship, both internationally and locally funded, in all Area Programs;
- Work closely with Sponsorship Manager to understand risks, challenges and come up with solutions;
- Engage and communicate with Support Offices on Sponsorship related matters;
- Engage with local marketing team to create and develop further opportunities for local sponsorship product adjustments and expansion.
Strengthened Partnering Relationship
- Maintain regular contact with other international non-governmental organizations and government officials working to serve as a network for obtaining and coordinating information regarding current and future work in the country;
- Ensure strong partnering relationship with existing and potential local (state and non-state) and international donors. Ensure managers’ participation and proposal development.
- Master’s degree, or equivalent;
- At least 5 years of experience in a managerial position;
- At least 5 years of field experience in a developing country; experience outside of Armenia is an advantage;
- Experience in Strategic Leadership; leadership styles skills;
- Knowledge and experience in organizational change;
- Ability to review financial reports to ensure accountability and compliance with the budget;
- Ability to ensure program issues and risks are managed and controlled in a timely way;
- Demonstrated knowledge of World Vision Partnership and WV policies and procedures;
- Deep understanding of development philosophy, commitment for community empowerment process and strong bias towards child centered development;
- Good interpersonal skills and ability to build and maintain a strong team ethic between managers in a fast-paced, high pressure complex environment,
- Proven track record in implementing and managing major multi-sectorial development programs;
- Understanding of program audit protocols and how to operationalize them;
- Good understanding of the cultural, political, and social and economic situation in Armenia and South Caucasus;
- Experience in development work using an approach of facilitation and empowerment of local communities;
- Effective in written and verbal communication skills in English and Armenian language; good working knowledge of Russian language is a plus;
- Active listening and strong facilitation skills;
- Ability and willingness to travel domestically (up to 50%) and internationally.
https://careers.wvi.org/jobs/armenia/field-operations/area-program-development-and-transition-manager/17468 and/, or sending a CV in English language to: ********@***.*** . No information inquiries will be handled over the phone. Only short-listed candidates will be notified for the interview. If applying by e-mail, please, indicate the title of the position ("Area Program Development and Transition Manager") in the subject line of the e-mail.