Title of Project: Review of the refugee protection legislation of Armenia and preparation of a package of draft legislative amendments.
Purpose of Project: To support the Government of Armenia to undertake a comprehensive review and reform of the refugee protection legislation.
Overall Purpose and Scope of Assignment: Building on the commitment of the Government of Armenia to further improve the national refugee protection system, as expressed in the 2019 Global Refugee Forum pledges, the 2021-2026 Programme of the Government, and the Conceptual Framework, UNHCR is seeking a national individual contractor (hereafter “the Contractor”), to assist with a comprehensive review and the formulation of proposals for reform of the refugee protection legislation of Armenia.
More specifically, the Contractor will:
- Undertake a comprehensive desk-review and analysis of the national refugee protection legislation (laws, codes, by-laws) vis-à-vis the applicable international and European standards and good practices;
- Hold bi-lateral and multi-lateral consultations with key national and non-government stakeholders involved in the field of management of asylum flows and working with beneficiaries of international protection in the Republic of Armenia;
- Hold consultations with beneficiaries of international protection in Armenia to collect information on their perceptions regarding the functioning of the national asylum system and the areas that would need reform;
- Organize and co-facilitate consultations within the framework of an Inter-Agency Working Group;
- Prepare minutes and reports of the meetings with stakeholders and Inter-Agency Working Group;
- Prepare monthly report on implementation of the activities and results achieved during the period of assignment; incorporate inputs by UNHCR Armenia and other stakeholders as suggested by UNHCR Armenia;
- Participate in meetings within UNHCR and with external counterparts at the relevant level, including in the meetings of the Protection and Solutions Advisory Platform (PSAP);
- Perform other related duties as needed;
- Meet the deadlines set for the assignment.
Assignment and/ or Mission travel are not applicable - The Contractor may be required to travel within Armenia for the purpose of stakeholder consultations and Working Group meetings.
- Postgraduate or graduate qualification in Law;
- At least 5 years of experience in the legal profession;
- Previous experience in undertaking legal research, gaps assessments and drafting of legal opinions, reports, and recommendations;
- Previous experience in conducting stakeholder consultations and organizing workshops, roundtables, stakeholders’ meetings;
- Proven experience in drafting legislation;
- Previous experience covering the areas of international protection, migration management, human rights, and similar will be considered an advantage;
- Experience in working with government institutions or international organizations will be considered as an advantage.
Competencies and Skills:
- Excellent research, drafting, and communication skills in Armenian and English languages;
- Familiarity with UNHCR mandate, as well as with international and EU refugee law;
- Effective time management skills;
- Ability to establish and maintain effective and constructive working relationships with people of different ethnicities and cultural backgrounds while maintaining impartiality and objectivity;
- Core Competencies: accountability, communication, organizational awareness, teamwork and collaboration, analytical thinking, policy development and research, political awareness.
Applicants are invited to fill in the online application. The vacancy is posted on the external UNHCR website and applicants who do not have internal status must apply through the external UNHCR website. Application and instructions are provided on
www.unhcr.org - Careers - Vacancies - Armenia. No late applications will be accepted. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted and invited to sit for a written test and an oral interview. UNHCR does not charge a fee at any stage of the recruitment process (application, interview, processing, or any other fees). For any technical problems encountered during the on-line application, please contact the HR Unit on at: *******@*****.*** well before the deadline to allow sufficient time for problems to be resolved.
The Contractor will receive an all-inclusive lump sum, to be paid on monthly basis against successful submission of project deliverables. Fees of the individual contractor may be linked to the local UN salary for National Officer Category (NO-A). For information on UN salaries, please visit the portal of the International Civil Service Commission at:
http://icsc.un.org. To determine the fee, the Contractor’s earnings over the past year for similar work will be reviewed.
Candidates must meet the essential minimum requirements of the position and candidates not citizens of the country must comply with all eligibility requirements for employment in line with the prevailing legislative prerequisites in the country.
(a) UNHCR or other UN retirees may be hired under a contractor contract, if at least three months have elapsed since the date of retirement, including early retirement.
(b) A contractor contract may not be granted to a person who is the father, mother, son, daughter, brother or sister of a staff member of UNHCR.
UNHCR is committed to diversity and welcomes applications from qualified candidates regardless of disability, gender identity, marital or civil partnership status, race, colour or ethnic and national origins, religion or belief, or sexual orientation.
Consent:
The UNHCR workforce consists of many diverse nationalities, cultures, languages and opinions. UNHCR seeks to sustain and strengthen this diversity to ensure equal opportunities as well as an inclusive working environment for its entire workforce. Applications are encouraged from all qualified candidates without distinction on grounds of race, colour, sex, national origin, age, religion, disability, sexual orientation and gender identity. According to article 101, paragraph 3, of the Charter of the United Nations, the paramount consideration in the employment of the staff is the necessity of securing the highest standards of efficiency, competence, and integrity. Candidates will not be considered for employment with the United Nations if they have committed violations of international human rights law, violations of international humanitarian law, sexual exploitation, sexual abuse, or sexual harassment, or if there are reasonable grounds to believe that they have been involved in the commission of any of these acts. The term "sexual exploitation" means any actual or attempted abuse of a position of vulnerability, differential power, or trust, for sexual purposes, including, but not limited to, profiting monetarily, socially or politically from the sexual exploitation of another. The term "sexual abuse" means the actual or threatened physical intrusion of a sexual nature, whether by force or under unequal or coercive conditions. The term "sexual harassment" means any unwelcome conduct of a sexual nature that might reasonably be expected or be perceived to cause offence or humiliation, when such conduct interferes with work, is made a condition of employment or creates an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment, and when the gravity of the conduct warrants the termination of the perpetrator's working relationship. Candidates who have committed crimes other than minor traffic offences may not be considered for employment.
Useful links:
Note: Recruitment as a UNHCR staff member and engagement under a UNHCR affiliate scheme or as an intern is subject to proof of vaccination against Covid-19.
Operational Context:
The Republic of Armenia ratified the 1951 Convention relating to the Status of Refugees and its 1967 Protocol in 1993. The current Law on Refugees and Asylum of the Republic of Armenia was adopted in 2008 and was extensively amended in 2015. The national refugee protection legal framework also includes the Law on Foreigners, Criminal Code, Criminal Procedure Code, Penitentiary Code, Administrative Procedure Code, Law on the Profession of Advocates, and other legal acts. UNHCR supports Armenia with enhancement of the fairness, efficiency, adaptability, and integrity of the asylum system. Since 2013, in the framework of a regional project Quality Initiative in Eastern Europe and South Caucasus (QIEE), UNHCR has systematically monitored and analysed the relevant legislation, practices and provided recommendations and support to improve the national international protection system.
The 2021-2026 Programme of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the 2021 Conceptual Framework on State Management of Migration (Conceptual Framework) express a commitment to further strengthen the international protection system and improve the refugee protection legislation. In accordance with Article 14(2)(b) of the CEPA*, the parties have agreed to cooperate on “the development and implementation of national legislation and practices as regards international protection, with a view to satisfying the provisions of the Geneva Convention relating to the status of refugees of 1951, the Protocol relating to the Status of Refugees of 1967 and other relevant international instruments, such as the European Convention on Human Rights, and to ensuring respect for the principle of "non-refoulement”. According to the 2021-2026 Government Action Plan**, the draft amendments to the Law on Refugees and Asylum should be submitted to the Office of the Prime Minister by 20 February 2023.
Given UNHCR’s mandate and role in Armenia, as well as its longstanding institutional relationships with the authorities of Armenia, UNHCR will provide technical support to the Government of the Republic of Armenia for preparing the package of legislative amendments, also establishing an Inter-Agency Working Group*** with participation of relevant state agencies, non-governmental organizations, and international actors. Experience, expertise, and good practices of EU countries will be considered.
UNHCR has established close and effective cooperation with the Migration Service of the Republic of Armenia. The project will also be implemented in close collaboration and communication with other relevant state agencies and non-government organizations, to be identified at the later stages of the project implementation.
* Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement Between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Armenia, of the other part (hereafter “CEPA”).
** The 2021-2026 Action Plan of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, available at:
*** The task of the Inter-Agency Working Group is to review and discuss the draft legislative package before it is submitted to the Government and voted at the Parliament. The establishment of the Inter-Agency Working Group shall ensure the support to meeting the objective of improving the Law on Refugees and Asylum and other laws by relevant national stakeholders. Also, the Inter-Agency Working Group will contribute to the work of the Protection and Solutions Advisory Platform (PSAP).