Full-time (09:00-18:00 with a one-hour lunch break)
HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC is looking for an enthusiastic person full of drive and energy who is ready to pass a 3 to 9 months paid internship in the Bank's Retail Banking and Wealth Management (RBWM) Department which assumes full-time involvement from 09:00-18:00. The intern will pass proper on-the-job training and will get acquainted with HSBC policies, systems, requirements and culture. If the intern completes the internship successfully he/ she may be considered for employment upon role availability not only in RBWM Department but in other units as well.
- Provide a range of suitable services and products to customers;
- Accurately and promptly resolve customer queries and requests;
- Effectively question and listen to customers to be able to fully understand their financial circumstances and needs;
- Gain a comprehensive knowledge of HSBC products, services and organization structure, to be prepared to connect the customer with the right teams and colleagues where necessary;
- Be prepared to help customers in understanding the variety of ways to bank (internet, mobile, phone, ATM) that will best suit their needs;
- Be proactive in attracting new customers;
- Effectively collaborate with team members and other colleagues to ensure good customer experience and needs fulfillment;
- Maintain up-to-date customer records and ensure accurate cashiering activities;
- Process customer instructions and transactions accurately, including dealing with cash;
- Treat all customers fairly.
- Enthusiasm about continuously ensuring a superior customer experience;
- Ability to consistently deliver a personalized, friendly and efficient customer service at all times;
- Demonstrated strong communication/ negotiation skills which will enable oneself to engage in effective conversations with customers and to build strong professional rapport;
- Demonstrated confidence, drive and inner energy;
- Experience of working with rules and regulations is preferable;
- Ability to work independently and take responsibility for decisions and actions;
- Ability to work with cash;
All interested and qualified candidates are encouraged to send their full CV to: *******.*******@****.*** . Please, put the position title ("Branch Intern") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for the interviews.