Call for an Expert (Team) for a Consultancy
The Raoul Wallenberg Institute of Human Rights and Humanitarian Law (RWI) invites you to submit an application to explore the pre-conditions and sustainability of establishment of a human rights centre at the Yerevan State University.
This is a competitive process and suitable candidates shall be sourced through an open call. Should you be interested in this assignment, the application should be submitted in accordance with the Terms of Reference for Consultancy on Exploring the pre-conditions and sustainability of the establishment of a Human Rights Centre at the Yerevan State University (Annex 1, please see the ToR file attached below this announcement) and the Form for Submission of Proposals (Annex 2, please see the ToR file attached below this announcement)
The Contract will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous proposal according to a best price-quality ratio as described in Annex 3 (please see the ToR file attached below this announcement), Eligibility and Selection of Proposals.
Background
The Raoul Wallenberg Institute of Human Rights and Humanitarian Law (RWI) is currently implementing a human rights capacity development programme in Armenia, with financial support from Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida). The overall objective of the Programme is to support targeted actors in Armenia to apply international human rights law and standards in their work. This should help overall efforts to advance understanding, application, and enjoyment of human rights in Armenia.
The Programme objective is expected to be reached through the two intermediate outcomes:
More systemic and strategic approaches to address human rights issues by targeted actors.
Improved integration of human rights theory and practice in the work of targeted actors.
This assignment falls under the focus areas on Supporting Armenian academics to conduct human rights research in cooperation with civil society and policymakers and Strengthening human rights education at Armenian universities. Towards these goals, in 2024, RWI and Yerevan State University (YSU) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding and have agreed to cooperate, inter alia, on the establishment of a human rights centre within the premises of the YSU.
Assignment
The purpose of this assignment is to explore the pre-conditions and sustainability of the establishment of a Human Rights Centre at the YSU by providing strategic recommendations on its institutional positioning, sustainability, and operational framework. The objective is to conduct a comprehensive institutional and contextual analysis to ensure the successful establishment and long-term sustainability of the Human Rights Centre.
Step 1:
1) Review the organisational structure of the YSU and recommend within which department and how such a new centre would be positioned with arguments why: existing faculties, departments, and research centres, potential institutional affiliations for the Human Rights Centre, key administrative and academic units for collaboration, Centre’s optimal placement within YSU’s structure to ensure visibility, effectiveness, and long-term integration. The consultant should also look into the main determinants of survival or failure of similar centres at YSU and what the sustainability factors were?
2) Carry out a mapping of local Universities think tanks and research centres in order to identify gaps and opportunities that the centre would fill and explore: Strengths and weaknesses of current human rights research initiatives in Armenia, potential areas of collaboration and synergy with other institutions or networks to enhance impact and avoid duplication of efforts.
3) Study the international best practices of similar centres within academic institutions: scope of work, types of activities (e.g., research, advocacy, training, legal aid), key objectives, performance indicators, and staffing, resource allocation, as well as sources of funding and financial self-sustainability)
Step 2 (upon confirmation by RWI):
4) Propose a strategy for financial-self sustainability of the centre: funding models used by successful human rights centres worldwide, potential funding sources, alternative financing methods, as well as self-financing and revenue-generating opportunities.
5) Develop an implementation roadmap and Action Plan: a phased approach for the establishment of the Human Rights Centre, timeline with short-term, medium-term, and long-term objectives, as well as responsibilities of key stakeholders, including YSU administration, faculty, and external partners, potential risks and mitigation strategies.
Under Step 1 (up to 10 days to fulfil):
- Comprehensive report covering all research findings, analysis, and recommendations.
- Presentation of findings to RWI, YSU, and relevant stakeholders.
Upon confirmation by RWI, the expert (team) will be invited to proceed to Step 2, with the following components:
- Operational Framework for the Human Rights Centre.
- Sustainability strategy, including a funding plan.
- Implementation Roadmap and Action Plan with clear steps for establishment.
The assignment will be performed in close dialogue with RWI, under the supervision of the Country Director of the RWI Yerevan Office and in close consultation with respective colleagues from the YSU. Generally, all necessary preparatory work that may be required to carry out the assignment successfully shall be undertaken. All reasonable skill, care and diligence in the performance of the assignment shall moreover be exercised and all responsibilities shall be carried out in accordance with recognised professional standards. At all times and in all respects, a participatory, gender-sensitive and inclusive approach shall be applied.
Time Frame
The assignment will be carried out during March – June 2025, for a total minimum of 10 working days and a maximum of 20 working days (one working day is eight hours).
A work plan will be agreed with the consultant and the number of working days for will be agreed on in advance.
Qualifications of the expert (team) required for the assignment:
- Post-graduate degree in law, human rights, public administration, or a related field; advanced degree desirable;
- At least 10 years of relevant professional experience in human rights research, education, or institutional development;
- Experience in conducting organisational reviews and developing strategic recommendations, preferably within academic or research institutions is desirable;
- Proven expertise in mapping and analysing academic and research environments, particularly within the human rights or legal education sectors is desirable;
- Demonstrated ability to develop financial planning for new initiatives or organisational units is desirable;
- Excellent analytical and drafting skills;
- Strong communication, organisation and interpersonal skills;
- Excellent command of written and spoken English and Armenian.
Interested candidates are welcome to submit applications consisting of the following documents:
- CV
- Cover letter including a financial proposal with a daily fee (including taxes)
- Sample of writing if available
The deadline for submitting the Application is 23 March 2025, and submissions should be made to the Raoul Wallenberg Institute, Yerevan Office (******.*******@***.**.**) with Arman Gasparyan, Programme Officer, RWI Office in Yerevan (*****.*********@***.**.**) in copy. Any enquiries regarding the assignment should be sent to the same email addresses.