CARD Foundation is looking for an organization which will work for “Rural Economic Development - New Economic Opportunities (RED-NEO)” project’s new component entitled “Women Leading in Rural Entrepreneurships” - WoLeRE in Armenia funded by USAID. Within the frame of the mentioned project, it is planned to empower women entrepreneurs in agricultural sector of Armenia. WoLeRE new project has component related to Gender Based Violence issues in Armenian society. Addressing gender inequalities, behaviors, and social norms may cause unintended consequences, such as backlash, gender-based violence, and economic exclusion. The activity will collaborate with relevant GOAM and non-governmental organizations to better understand trafficking in persons (TIP), forced and child labor in the agricultural sector to plan and implement relevant preventive measures. The specific interventions may include, but not be limited to, designing and disseminating awareness raising materials on TIP and the worst forms of child labor and work place hazards and safety standards, raising awareness of women agripreneurs, female farmers, and local government officials about forced and child labor, trafficking in persons in the at-risk groups of populations in the agriculture sector.
In order to identify and address them, the activity will explore how its interventions effect on different groups of people and whether it might harm any of them. Most importantly, the activity will consult project participants to gather their perspectives on both positive and negative effects of the project. The activity will establish feedback mechanisms and train the project participants, staff, and partners to report and respond to GBV cases. To counter the perception of gender equality messages as “foreign” or “western” ideas, the activity will ensure culturally compelling messaging and will link positive masculinities to local and traditional understandings of manhood.
The activity will partner and coordinate with GOAM and CSOs involved in GBV prevention and response, to:
- Create safe spaces for women beneficiaries to share their experiences, express their concerns, and develop their own solutions;
- Support the provision of legal, psychosocial, and medical services to beneficiaries who become victims of GBV through allocating activity funds for emergency response to address unintended consequences of GBV.
- Partner with government of Armenia, CSOs and other stakeholders involved in Gander Based Violence (GBV) prevention and response to raise awareness among women of safe spaces for women to share their experiences, express their concerns, and develop their own solutions;
- Raise awareness of women agripreneurs, female farmers, and local government officials on TIP and the worst forms of child labor and work place hazards and safety standards;
- Provide legal, psychosocial, and medical services to beneficiaries who become victims of GBV through allocating activity funds for emergency response to address unintended consequences of GBV;
- Have a shelter/ shelters to provide GBV victims support, first aid and help them to be able for socialization and overcome stress;
- Conduct gender training for beneficiaries, national and local government officials to sensitize on gender issues, including GBV, Domestic Violence and gendered stereotypes restricting women’s economic participation and leading to harmful attitudes and practices towards women across a range of economic sectors and industries;
- Have a large network of similar or sister organizations in all 10 regions of Armenia in order to cooperate with them as well and share GBV awareness raising responsibilities through the similar organizations.
Interested applicants are requested to send their proposal for implementing the required activities to: *******.*********@****.** indicating call title ("Call for Partnership on Gender Based Violence (GBV) Issues") in the subject line of the email.